Here is this week’s high school basketball schedule with ‘best games of the night’

·9 min read
Jonathan Aguallo/Special to the Observer

After many teams had to postpone games last week due to inclement weather, a lot of games were pushed into this week.

That will leave many schools facing three game weeks.

Here is the updated schedule, as well as Steve Lyttle’s “Best Games of the Night.”

(all matchups are girls-boys doubleheaders, unless otherwise noted)

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Queen City 3A-4A

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

North Mecklenburg at Hough

Southwestern 4A

Garinger at Butler

CISAA

Covenant Day at Providence Day

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Hibriten (girls), 6

Mecklenburg Athletic Conference

Metrolina Christian at Concord Academy (girls), 4

South Piedmont Athletic Assn.

Lake Norman Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)

Catawba Valley 2A

West Caldwell at East Burke (boys)

Mountain Foothills 2A

Patton at Chase

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County at Rosman

Madison County at C.D. Owen (boys), 6:30

Nonconference

Corvian Community at Mountain Island Day Charter (girls), 4:30

Liberty Heights at Raleigh Christian (boys)

N.C. School for the Deaf at Cherryville

Victory Christian at The Burlington School

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Queen City 3A-4A

Hough at Chambers

Hopewell at Mallard Creek

West Mecklenburg at West Charlotte

South Meck 4A

Berry Academy at South Mecklenburg

Myers Park at Harding

Southwestern 4A

East Mecklenburg at Garinger

Independence at Charlotte Catholic

Providence at Butler

CISAA

Charlotte Christian at Providence Day

Charlotte Country Day at Cannon School

Charlotte Latin at Covenant Day

Greater Metro 4 4A

Cox Mill at West Cabarrus

Lake Norman at A.L. Brown

Mooresville at Hickory Ridge

Southern Carolina 4A

Marvin Ridge at Cuthbertson

Porter Ridge at Piedmont

Weddington at Sun Valley

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom

Ashe Central at Watauga

Hibriten at South Caldwell

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County at Hoke County

Richmond Senior at Pinecrest

Southern Lee at Scotland County

Big South 3A

Crest at Stuart Cramer

Forestview at Ashbrook

Hunter Huss at South Point

Kings Mountain at North Gaston

South Piedmont 3A

Concord at Central Cabarrus

East Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

Lake Norman Charter at Jesse Carson

South Rowan at West Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln at Statesville

Fred T. Foard at West Iredell

North Lincoln at Hickory

St. Stephens at North Iredell

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County at Monroe

Parkwood at Forest Hills

West Stanly at Central Academy

Foothills Athletic Association

Davidson Day at Statesville Christian

Hickory Christian at University Christian

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Concord Academy at Hickory Grove Christian

Gaston Christian at Northside Christian

Gaston Day at Westminster Catawba

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian

Southern Piedmont Athletic Assn.

United Faith Christian at North Hills Christian

Catawba Valley 2A

Bandys at East Burke

Lincolnton at Newton-Conover

West Caldwell at Bunker Hill

West Lincoln at Maiden

Mountain Foothills 2A

East Rutherford at Chase

R-S Central at Brevard

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson at Christ the King

Lincoln Charter at Langtree Charter

Central Carolina 1A-2A

South Davidson at Lexington

Thomasville at North Rowan

West Davidson at Salisbury

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Burns at Highland Tech

Cherryville at Shelby

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Bessemer City

Western Highlands 1A-2A

C.D. Owen at Mountain Heritage

Draughn at Mitchell County

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Gray Stone Day at North Stanly

Jay M. Robinson at Union Academy

Mount Pleasant at South Stanly

Metro 8 1A

Cabarrus Charter at Apprentice Academy (boys), 6

Carolina International at Piedmont Community Charter

Queens Grant Charter at Bradford Prep (boys)

Sugar Creek Charter at Corvian Community (boys)

Nonconference

The Burlington School at Carmel Christian

Charlotte Elite at 1 of 1 Academy (boys)

Cloudland (TN) at Avery County

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Bradford Prep (girls), 6

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Arborbrook Christian (boys)

Matthews Christian at Union Grove Christian

1 of 1 Academy at Legion Collegiate (girls), 6

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Southwestern 4A

Charlotte Catholic at East Mecklenburg (boys), 6

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at South Iredell (girls), 6

West Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Forestview (boys), 7:30

Crest at Kings Mountain

Hunter Huss at Stuart Cramer

South Point at Forestview (girls), 6

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln at North Lincoln

Hickory at Statesville

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard (girls), 5:30

West Iredell at North Iredell (boys), 6

Catawba Valley 2A

Bandys at Bunker Hill

Lincolnton at East Burke (girls), 6

Maiden at Lincolnton (boys), 6

Mountain Foothills 2A

Patton at R-S Central

Polk County at Hendersonville

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington at South Davidson

West Davidson at East Davidson (boys), 6

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Highland Tech at Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson Academy at East Gaston

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at North Stanly (boys), 6

West Stanly at Union Academy (girls), 6

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Mountain Heritage at Avery County

Rosman at Madison County

Metro 8 1A

Sugar Creek Charter at Cabarrus Charter (boys), 6:30

Nonconference

Draughn at South Caldwell

Hopewell at Olympic

Monroe at Porter Ridge

Shelby at Kings Mountain

South Iredell at Statesville (boys), 6

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Greater Metro 4 4A

Lake Norman at Mooresville

South Piedmont 3A

Northwest Cabarrus at Central Cabarrus

West Rowan at Concord (boys)

Mountain Foothills 2A

East Rutherford at Brevard (boys)

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle at Gray Stone Day

Nonconference

Gaston Christian at Forsyth Country Day

Jay M. Robinson at Harding

North Hills Christian at Covenant Classical

Queens Grant Charter at Providence (boys), 6:15

South Mecklenburg at Hough

West Mecklenburg at Olympic (boys)

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Queen City 3A-4A

Hopewell at West Charlotte

Mallard Creek at North Mecklenburg

West Mecklenburg at Hough

South Meck 4A

Ardrey Kell at Myers Park

Harding at Berry Academy

Southwestern 4A

Butler at East Mecklenburg

Charlotte Catholic at Rocky River

Garinger at Independence

CISAA

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian

Providence Day at Cannon School

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at Cox Mill

Hickory Ridge at South Iredell

West Cabarrus at Lake Norman

Southern Carolina 4A

Cuthbertson at Porter Ridge

Piedmont at Weddington

Sun Valley at Marvin Ridge

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Alexander Central

Freedom at Hibriten

Watauga at South Caldwell

Sandhills 3A-4A

Hoke County at Richmond Senior

Pinecrest at Southern Lee

Scotland County at Union Pines

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at North Gaston

Crest at South Point

Kings Mountain at Forestview

Stuart Cramer at Hunter Huss

South Piedmont 3A

East Rowan at Lake Norman Charter

Jesse Carson at Concord

South Rowan at Central Cabarrus

West Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

Western Foothills 3A

Statesville at Fred T. Foard

St. Stephens at Hickory

North Iredell at North Lincoln

West Iredell at East Lincoln

Rocky River 2A-3A

Central Academy at Monroe

Forest Hills at Anson County

Parkwood at West Stanly

Foothills Athletic Association

Hickory Christian at Davidson Day

University Christian at Statesville Christian

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Concord Academy at Metrolina Christian

Hickory Grove Christian at Northside Christian

Westminster Catawba at Gaston Christian

Southern Piedmont Athletic Assn.

Victory Christian at Lake Norman Christian

Woodlawn School at United Faith Christian (boys)

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at West Lincoln

Lincolnton at Bandys

Newton-Conover at East Burke

West Caldwell at Maiden

Mountain Foothills 2A

Hendersonville at Chase

Patton at East Rutherford

Polk County at R-S Central

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ the King at Lincoln Charter

Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter

Pine Lake Prep at Langtree Charter

Central Carolina 1A-2A

East Davidson at North Rowan

Salisbury at South Davidson

Thomasville at West Davidson

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Bessemer City at Cherryville

East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Highland Tech at Shelby

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County at Mountain Heritage

Madison County at Draughn

Rosman at C.D. Owen

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Mount Pleasant at Albemarle

North Stanly at South Stanly

Union Academy at Gray Stone Day

Metro 8 1A

Bradford Prep at Apprentice Academy (boys), 7

Cabarrus Charter at Queens Grant Charter (boys), 7Corvian Community at Carolina International

Sugar Creek Charter at Piedmont Community Charter

Nonconference

Bradford Prep at United Faith Christian (girls), 5:30

Carmel Christian at Asheville Christian

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Guilford Home Educators

Greenville (SC) Hurricanes at South Charlotte Thunder (boys)

Matthews Christian at Calvary Christian

York Prep at 1 of 1 Academy (girls)

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CISAA

Cannon School at Charlotte Latin (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Ashe County (girls, noon; boys, 1:30)

Watauga at Hibriten (girls), 1

South Piedmont 3A

Jesse Carson at West Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

North Iredell at Hickory (girls), noon

St. Stephens at East Lincoln (girls), noon

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove Christian (girls, 3; boys, 4:30)

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at Maiden (boys), 3

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Shelby at Burns (girls, 4:30; boys, 6)

Metro 8 1A

Queens Grant Charter at Corvian Community (boys), 5:30

Nonconference

Combine Academy at New Hanover

Elevation Prep at Oak Hill (VA) Academy Red, 3

Mount Zion Christian at United Faith Christian (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

North Mecklenburg vs. North Gwinnett (boys), in Longhorn Steakhouse Classic at Milton, Ga., 3

Porter Ridge vs. Forest Hills, at Wingate University

Steve Lyttle’s Best Games of the Night

Correspondent Steve Lyttle’s top games to watch each night

MONDAY

(girls) Metrolina Christian (7-0, 2nd) at Concord Academy (8-0, 1st) ... 4 p.m.

TUESDAY

BEST GAMES

(boys) Concord (4-1, 2nd) at Central Cabarrus (6-0, 1st)

(boys) Richmond Senior (5-0, 1st) at Pinecrest (4-1, 2nd)

ALSO

(boys) Myers Park (4-1, tie 1st) at Harding (3-2, 3rd)

(boys) Charlotte Christian (3-1, 1st) at Providence Day (2-1, tie 2nd)

(girls) Marvin Ridge (4-0, 1st) at Sun Valley (3-1, tie 2nd)

(boys) Crest (4-0, 1st) at Stuart Cramer (4-2, 2nd)

(boys) Alexander Central (3-1, tie 2nd) at Freedom (3-0, 1st)

(girls) Forest Hills (4-1, tie 1st) at Parkwood (3-1, 3rd)

(girls) Lincoln Charter (4-0, 1st) at Langtree Charter (2-1, 2nd)

(boys) Thomas Jefferson (2-1, 3rd) at Bessemer City (3-1, 2nd)

(boys) Draughn (3-1, tie 2nd) at Mitchell (5-1, 1st)

(boys) The Burlington School at Carmel Christian

WEDNESDAY

BEST GAMES

(boys) Jay M. Robinson (5-0, 1st) at North Stanly (5-1, 2nd)

(boys) Patton (4-0, tie 1st) at R-S Central (4-0, tie 1st)

ALSO

(boys) Charlotte Catholic (4-1, tie 2nd) at East Meck (4-1, tie 2nd)

(girls) St. Stephens (3-1, tie 3rd) at Fred T. Foard (4-1, 2nd)

(girls) Shelby (def. 2A champ) at Kings Mountain (10-2)

FRIDAY

BEST GAME

(boys) Ardrey Kell (4-1, tie 1st) at Myers Park (4-1, tie 1st)

(boys) Charlotte Catholic (4-1, tie 2nd) at Rocky River (5-1, 1st)

ALSO

(boys) Butler (3-2, 4th) at East Meck (4-1, tie 2nd)

(girls) Providence Day (2-1, 15-2, tie 2nd) at Cannon (3-0, 13-1, 1st)

(girls) Metrolina Christian-Concord Academy rematch, this time at Metrolina

(boys) West Caldwell (6-0, 1st) at Maiden (3-1, 3rd)

(boys) Corvian Community (4-1, 2nd) at Carolina International (5-0, 1st)

SATURDAY

both Cannon-Lattin games

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting