Here’s your Week 1 schedule for high school football in The Observer’s coverage zone

·2 min read
Alex Slitz/alslitz@charlotteobserver.com

It’s finally here.

High school football kicks off Thursday with three days worth of games. We’ve got your full schedule below.

At least one game has been changed.

Anson County was scheduled to play Mountain Island Charter in Week 1. Mountain Island coach Robert Washington told The Observer that the game will not be played due to some team illnesses and that Mountain Island will look to replace this game by playing on its bye week Sept. 2. Washington said he’d prefer to play that game on the road.

Anson County will host the Cabarrus Stallions Friday.

Week 1 Schedule

THURSDAY, AUG. 18

Charlotte Kickoff

(at Memorial Stadium)

Dutch Fork (SC) vs. Hough, 5

Mallard Creek vs. Myers Park, 8

FRIDAY, AUG. 19

Mecklenburg nonconference

Berry Academy at East Mecklenburg, 7

Charlotte Latin at Christ School, 7

Community School of Davidson at Bessemer City

Corvian Community at Christ the King, 7

Garinger at Harding, 7

Jay M. Robinson at Independence, 7

Legion Collegiate (SC) at Providence Day, 7

North Mecklenburg at A.L. Brown

Palisades at West Mecklenburg, 7

Porter Ridge at Rocky River, 7

Providence at Ardrey Kell, 7

South Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

SouthLake-Davidson Day at Lake Norman Charter, 7

Sun Valley at Olympic, 7

Trinity Collegiate (SC) at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Wake Christian at Hickory Grove Christian, 7

Weddington at Charlotte Christian, 7

West Charlotte at Butler, 7

Area nonconference

Alexander Central at Hickory

Andrews vs. Hickory Hawks, at Lenoir-Rhyne Univ.

Ashbrook at Concord

Avery County at Cherryville

Bandys at St. Stephens

Bunker Hill at Stuart Cramer

Cabarrus Warriors at North Raleigh Christian, 7

Carolina Bearcats at Highland Tech

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Crest at Freedom

Cuthbertson at Parkwood, 7

Davie County at Mooresville

East Rowan at North Rowan

East Rutherford at West Henderson

Forest Hills at Piedmont

Forestview at Burns

Hibriten at East Lincoln

Hickory Ridge at Hunter Huss

Jesse Carson at Statesville

Kings Mountain at Shelby

Ledford at North Stanly

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

Marvin Ridge at Monroe, 7

McDowell at R-S Central

Mount Tabor at Richmond Senior

Mountain Heritage at Chase

North Iredell at South Iredell

Northwest Cabarrus at West Cabarrus

Patton at East Burke

Pine Lake Prep at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Polk County at Newton-Conover

St. Pauls at Metrolina Christian, 7

South Caldwell at West Caldwell

South Point at Lincolnton

South Rowan at Parkland

South Stanly at West Stanly

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Draughn

Thomasville at Albemarle

Union Academy at Wake Prep, 7

Watauga at T.C. Roberson, 7

West Iredell at Lake Norman

West Lincoln at North Lincoln

West Rowan at Salisbury

Wilkes Central at Ashe County

SATURDAY, AUG. 20

Nonconference

Cardinal Gibbons vs. Chambers, at Rock Hill, 4:30

Idle: Covenant Day