Wednesday’s HS Basketball Rewind: No. 6 Providence Day stops Country Day on the road

·8 min read
Kelly Hood

Providence Day’s boys basketball team remained in first place in the CISAA conference with a 58-51 win over Charlotte Country Day on the road Tuesday.

The Chargers (15-5, 2-1) are tied with Charlotte Latin (16-2, 2-1), Cannon School (9-11, 2-1) and Charlotte Christian (11-9, 2-1) in a hotly contested race for the conference title.

Tuesday, UNC-Greensboro signee Donovan Atwell had 16 points and six rebounds for Providence Day and Quave Propst-Allison (12 points) and Riley Allenspach (10) also reached double figures. Dallas Gardner had 23 for Country Day (13-8, 0-2), which lost its second straight game.

Wednesday’s Boys Boxscores

NO. 1 WEDDINGTON 88, PORTER RIDGE 57

Porter Ridge 13 13 21 10 57

Weddington 20 24 15 24 88

Porter Ridge 57 - Jacob Harrison 18, Kyler Harris 16, Isaiah Williams 14, CJ Anthony 6, Greg Wemper 3

Weddington– 88 Kyler Frazier 20, Chase Lowe 18, Evan Morton 13, AJ Cook 9, Berni Tah 7, Jack Werdann 6, Bill Abrams 5, Grady Brosterhous 4, Peter Bombardier 3, Nolan Dunphy 3

Notable: Kyle Frazier led the Warriors (17-0, 4-0) with 20 points and added 5 rebounds, 4 assists and a steal. Chase Lowe posted 18 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, and 5 steals. With his 2nd steal tonight, Chase became the Weddington Boys Basketball all-time leader in steals and now owns the Warrior records for points, rebounds, and steals. Evan Morton rounded out the Warriors attack with 13 points, 3 rebounds, 8 assists, and a steal. The Warriors are scheduled to continue conference play at Marvin Ridge on Friday night (weather permitting).

Records: Weddington 17-0 (4-0), Porter Ridge 11-5 (3-1)

NO. 6 PROVIDENCE DAY 58, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 51

Providence Day 12 15 9 22 -- 58

Charlotte Country Day 10 9 10 22 -- 51

PROVIDENCE DAY 58 -- Riley Allenspach 10, Donovan Atwell 16, Quave Propst-Allison 12, Prunty 9, Scott 7, Wertz 2, Hailey 2

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 51 -- Calame 4, Dallas Gardner 23, Bethel 4, Hicks 2, Carter Alessi 10, Hewitt 2, Bigham 6

Notable: Donovan Atwell had 16 points and 6 rebounds to lead Providence Day. Quave Propst-Allison chipped in with 12 points, while Riley Allenspach had 10 points and 6 rebounds. Bryce Scott had 8 rebounds for the Chargers.

Records: Providence Day 15-5; Charlotte Country Day 13-8

CANNON 67, COVENANT DAY 60

CANNON 67 -- Swartz 19 points 7 rebounds 8 assists, Nix 18 points 11 rebounds, Boyd 15 points 5 rebounds 4 blocks 3 steals, Isaiah 8 points 9 rebounds 3 assists, Claggett 3 points, Hagedorn 2 points 3 rebounds

CHRIST THE KING 73, PINE LAKE PREP 43

PLP 6 6 17 14 -- 43

CTK 22 10 26 15 -- 73

PINE LAKE PREP 43 -- Gower 14, Street 5, Scwaba 12, Magier 4, Guilford 3, Strickfaden 4, Dignan 3

CHRIST THE KING 73 -- Fritz 2, Nelson 1, Zuhosky 5, Francis 3, Stern 19, Baich 8, Kocher 10, Filiault 14, Clapp 5, Kuhn 6

Notable: Nolan Stern led CTK with 19 points and 8 rebs. Jesse Filiault added 14 points and 5 assists and Dillon Kocher added 10 points

Wednesday’s Girls Boxscores

NO. 4 CANNON SCHOOL 75, COVENANT DAY 25

Cannon School 31 17 10 17 - 75

Covenant Day 6 9 8 2 - 25

CANNON 75 -- Lili Booker 17 Samyha Suffren 17 Ashley Fowler 14 Jamyrah Cherry 10, Maya McCorkle 7 Olivia York 3 Khloe Thompson 3 Trinity Mathis 2 Ella Kungl 2

COVENANT DAY 25 -- Eseosa Imafidon 11 Taylor Easter 9 Jacqueline Giftos 3 Cooper Clark 2

Notable: Cannon School next - Saturday at Charlotte Latin; Covenant Day next - Friday at Providence Day

Records: Cannon School 13-6 (3-0) - 7 game winning streak; Covenant Day 7-9 (0-3)

NO. 8 PROVIDENCE DAY 46, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 37

PDS 9-15-10-12—46

CCDS 15-7-4-10—37

PDS Jordyn Latter 12 Chandler Brooks 13 Jensen 6 Daly 3 Greer 3 Holgorsen 3 Levine 3 Glosson 3

CCDS: Mary Holland Waters 12 Hudson Rixham 14 Blythe 2 Wilkins 4 O’Neal 4 McKay 1

Record: 15-2, CISAA 2-1

MARVIN RIDGE 71, PIEDMONT 21

Marvin Ridge 20 20 14 17 -- 71

Piedmont: 2 4 5 10 -- 21

MARVIN RIDGE 71 -- Kyndall Shivers 17 points; Reese Fritz 16 points; Zahra Douglas 15 points; Caroline Gravelle 12 points; Riley Smith 4 points; Kathryn Palmer 4 points; Kelsie Robitaille 2, Ella Chepul 1

PIEDMONT 21 -- Evans 11 points; Baucom 2 points, Thomas 8 points.

NC Statewide Scores

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Southern Carolina 4A

Sun Valley at Porter Ridge

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Hunter Huss

Crest at Kings Mountain

Forestview at Stuart Cramer

North Gaston at South Point

South Piedmont 3A

Jesse Carson at South Rowan

Lake Norman Charter at Northwest Cabarrus

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County at West Stanly

Metrolina Athletic

Concord Academy at Northside Christian

Mountain Foothills 2A

Chase at Polk County

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter

Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville at East Gaston

Shelby at Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Mitchell County at C.D. Owen (boys)

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

Union Academy at Albemarle (boys)

Metro 8 1A

Bradford Prep at Cabarrus Charter (boys)

Nonconference

A.L. Brown at Concord (boys)

Covenant Classical at North Hills Christian

South Charlotte Thunder at South Guilford Home School

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Queen City 3A-4A

Chambers at West Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

North Mecklenburg at Hough

South Meck 4A

Harding at Olympic

Southwestern 4A

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

Garinger at Butler

Rocky River at East Mecklenburg

CISAA

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day at Providence Day

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at Hickory Ridge

Cox Mill at Mooresville

West Cabarrus at South Iredell

Southern Carolina 4A

Cuthbertson at Piedmont

Weddington at Marvin Ridge

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hibriten at Alexander Central

Ashe County at South Caldwell

Watauga at Freedom

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County at Union Pines

Richmond Senior at Southern Lee

Scotland County at Hoke County

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Crest

Hunter Huss at Kings Mountain

North Gaston at Forestview

South Point at Stuart Cramer

South Piedmont 3A

Lake Norman Charter at Central Cabarrus

East Rowan at Concord

Jesse Carson at West Rowan

Northwest Cabarrus at South Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory at East Lincoln

North Iredell at Fred T. Foard

Statesville at North Lincoln

West Iredell at St. Stephens

Foothills Athletic

Hickory Christian at Statesville Christian

University Christian at Davidson Day

Metrolina Athletic

Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

Westminster Catawba at Hickory Grove Christian

Southern Piedmont Athletic

North Hills Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)

United Faith at Victory Christian

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County at West Stanly

Central Academy at Parkwood

Forest Hills at Monroe

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at Lincolnton

East Burke at Maiden

Newton-Conover at West Caldwell

West Lincoln at Bandys

Mountain Foothills 2A

Brevard at East Rutherford

Hendersonville at R-S Central

Patton at Polk County

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter

Community School of Davidson at Langtree Charter

Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington at East Davidson

North Rowan at South Davidson

Salisbury at Thomasville

Southern Piedmont 1A-2A

Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Highland Tech at East Gaston

Shelby at Burns

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery Country at Draughn

Mitchell County at C.D. Owen

Mountain Heritage at Rosman

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at North Stanly

Mount Pleasant at Gray Stone Day

South Stanly at Albemarle

Metro 8 1A

Cabarrus Charter at Corvian Community (boys)

Piedmont Community Charter at Bradford Prep

Queens Grant Charter at Carolina International (boys)

Nonconference

Arborbrook Christian at Charlotte Latin (boys)

Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Forsyth Home Educators (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Corvian Community (girls)

Lake Norman at Myers Park

Matthews Christian at Victory Christian (boys)

South Charlotte Thunder at Northside Christian (boys)

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CISAA

Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin (girls, 1; boys, 2:30)

Big South 3A

Hunter Huss at Crest (boys), 12:30

Forestview at Kings Mountain (boys), 3

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(at North Charleston, S.C.)

Liberty Heights vs. N.C. Good Better Best, 3:30

Franklin Prep vs. Spire Institute (OH), 5

Olympic vs. Oceanside Collegiate (SC), 6:30

1 of 1 Academy vs. TD Prep (GA), 8

Nonconference

Charlotte Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (girls), 1:30

Combine Academy at New Hanover (boys), 3

Comenius at Elevation Prep (boys), 3

New Hope Leadership at charlotte Elite Academy (boys), 2

Shelby at East Rutherford

Sunday

Big Shots Charleston Invitational (boys)

(at North Charleston, S.C.; two courts)

Liberty Heights vs. North Florida Institute, 1

Franklin Prep vs. TD Prep (GA), 1

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting