Advertisement

UK Casting Awards: ‘Saltburn’, ‘Barbie’ & ‘Banshees’ Among Nominees

Barbie, Saltburn and The Banshees of Inisherin are among the nominees at the UK’s sixth CDG Casting Awards.

Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (associate), Lucy Downes (assistant) are nominated in Best Casting in a Film for Barbie, with Kharmel Cochrane (Saltburn), Louise Kiley (Banshees of Inisherin), Kahleen Crawford, Carla Morris & Eliza Heslop (All of Us Strangers) and Jessie Frost (Triangle of Sadness) providing the competition.

More from Deadline

In the Best Casting in a TV Drama Series category, Nina Gold is nominated three times, for Andor and Slow Horses Seasons 2 and 3, competing against Shaheen Baig, Jonny Boutwood and Carolyn McLeod for Boiling Point and Robert Sterne and Kate Bone for The Crown.

In the TV Comedy category, Heather Basten, casting execs for Dreaming Whilst Black, Extraordinary, Motherland, Sex Education Season 4 and Ted Lasso Season 3 are up for awards. In the Limited or Single Series race are casting execs from A Small Light, Black Mirror Season 6, Somewhere Boy, The Long Shadow and Time Season 2.

Those competing in the Best Casting in Theatre category include nominees from A Little Life, A Streetcar Named Desire, Dear England, My Neighbor Totoro and The Motive and The Cue.

Nominated productions premiered between September 1 2022 and December 31 2023, and were selected by members of the Casting Directors’ Guild. The awards, which celebrate casting teams in film, television, theatre and commercials, will be held on February 21.

The Casting Directors’ Guild runs the awards in partnership with Spotlight.

FULL NOMINEES LISTING

Best Child Casting (All Media)

  • Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ (Commercial) – Nicholas Hockaday

  • Mrs Doubtfire, Shaftesbury Theatre (London Casting, Musical Theatre) – VerityNaughton (Children’s Casting Director)

  • Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical (Film) – Lucy Bevan and Emily Brockmann,Katie Brydon (Associate), Amy Beadel (Ensemble Casting Associate), Melody Gerard(Assistant)

  • The Sound of Music, Chichester Festival Theatre (Regional Theatre) – VerityNaughton (Children’s Casting), Nicholas Hockaday (Children’s Casting Assistant)

  • The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre (Theatre)- Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Best Casting in a Commercial

  • Age UK ‘Know What To Do’ – Leanne Flinn

  • Stonewall ‘Ban Conversion Therapy’, Sue Odell

  • Children With Cancer ‘Milestone Campaign’ – Nicholas Hockaday

  • Alzheimer’s Society ‘Nobody Asks’ – Aisha Bywaters

  • Vanish ‘Me, My Autism & I’ – Kharmel CochraneBest Casting in a Film, sponsored by Apple TV+

Best Casting in a Film, sponsored by Apple TV+

  • All of Us Strangers – Kahleen Crawford, Carla Morris & Eliza Heslop (Associates)

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Louise Kiely

  • Barbie – Lucy Bevan, Olivia Grant (Associate), Lucy Downes (Assistant)

  • Saltburn – Kharmel Cochrane

  • Triangle of Sadness – Jessie Frost (UK Casting)

Best Casting in an Independent Film, sponsored by Independent Talent

  • Blue Jean – Shaheen Baig

  • Dance First – Olivia Scott-Webb, Ruth O’Dowd (Associate)

  • Rye Lane – Kharmel Cochrane

  • Scrapper – Shaheen Baig

  • We The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and The Horse – Rachel Freck, Jessica Mescall &Nicholas Hockaday (Associates)

Best Casting in a Limited or Single Seriessponsored by Apple TV+

  • A Small Light – Nanw Rowlands

  • Black Mirror (Season 6) – Jina Jay

  • Somewhere Boy – Catherine Willis, Beatrice Ray (Associate)

  • The Long Shadow – Victor Jenkins and Sonia Allam, Seth Mason (Associate),Paushali Banik (Assistant)

  • Time (Season 2) – Amy Hubbard, Shannon Dowling-McNulty (Associate)

Best Casting in Musical Theatre (Inside M25) sponsored by JAG (Jonathan Arun Group)

  • Guys and Dolls, Bridge Theatre – Charlotte Sutton

  • Sunset Boulevard, Savoy Theatre- Stuart Burt

  • Tammy Faye, Almeida Theatre – Natalie Gallacher and Pippa Ailion, RichardJohnston (Associate)

  • The Band’s Visit, Donmar Warehouse – Anna Cooper

  • The Witches, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre – Bryony Jarvis-Taylor

Best Casting in Regional Theatre sponsored by Conway Van Gelder Grant

  • A Christmas Carol, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, RSC – Matthew Dewsbury

  • A View From The Bridge, Bolton Octagon and Chichester Festival Theatre – BeckyParis

  • Choir Boy, Bristol Old Vic – Julia Horan

  • Cowbois, The Swan Theatre, RSC – Martin Poile

  • Standing at The Sky’s Edge, The Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – Stuart Burt

Best Casting in Theatre (Inside M25 sponsored by The Partnership Group

  • A Little Life, Richmond Theatre and, Harold Pinter Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly Mackie (Assistant)

  • A Streetcar Named Desire, Almeida Theatre and The Phoenix Theatre – Julia Horan, Lilly Mackie (Assistant)

  • Dear England, Olivier Theatre, National Theatre and The Prince Edward Theatre – Bryony Jarvis Taylor

  • My Neighbor Totoro, Barbican Theatre – Hannah Miller, Martin Poile (Associate)

  • We The Motive and The Cue, Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre and the NoelCoward Theatre – Alastair Coomer

Best Casting in a TV Comedy Series sponsored by Hamilton Hodell

  • Dreaming Whilst Black – Heather Basten, Peter Noden and Fran Cattaneo (Assistants)

  • Extraordinary – Suzanne Crowley and Gilly Poole, Katie Mozumder (Associate)

  • Motherland Christmas Special – Sarah Crowe, Ben Marks (Associate)

  • Sex Education (Season 4) – Lauren Evans

  • Ted Lasso (Season 3) – Theo Park, Laura MacFadden (Associate)

Best Casting in a TV Drama Series sponsored by United Agents

  • Andor – Nina Gold and Martin Ware

  • Boiling Point – Shaheen Baig and Jonny Boutwood, Carolyn McLeod (Original FilmCasting)

  • Slow Horses (Season 2) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Associate)

  • Slow Horses (Season 3) – Nina Gold, Melissa Gethin Clarke (Associate)

  • The Crown (Season 5) – Robert Sterne, Kate Bone (Associate)

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.