UFC on ESPN 42 play-by-play and live results

UFC on ESPN 42 takes place Saturday, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results/

UFC on ESPN 42 takes place at Amway Center in Orlando, Fla. The card airs on ESPN and streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, two-time welterweight title challenger Stephen Thompson (16-6-1 MMA, 11-6-1 UFC) takes on Kevin Holland (23-8 MMA, 10-5 UFC). In the co-feature, Bryan Barberena (18-8 MMA, 9-6 UFC) meets former lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos (31-14 MMA, 20-12 UFC) at 170 pounds.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN/ESPN+ and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN/ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN 42 discussion thread.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Yazmin Jauregui vs. Istela Nunes

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Yazmin Jauregui (9-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Istela Nunes (6-3 MMA, 0-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Francis Marshall vs. Marcelo Rojo

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Francis Marshall (6-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Marcelo Rojo (16-9 MMA, 0-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Natan Levy vs. Genaro Valdez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Natan Levy (7-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Genaro Valdez (10-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Darren Elkins vs. Jonathan Pearce

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Darren Elkins (28-10 MMA, 17-9 UFC), Jonathan Pearce (13-4 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Marc Diakiese vs. Michael Johnson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Marc Diakiese (16-5 MMA, 7-5 UFC), Michael Johnson (21-18 MMA, 12-14 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Clay Guida vs. Scott Holtzman

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Clay Guida (37-19 MMA, 17-16 UFC), Scott Holtzman (14-5 MMA, 7-5 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Emily Ducote vs. Angela Hill

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Emily Ducote (12-6 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Angela Hill (14-12 MMA, 9-12 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Niko Price vs. Phil Rowe

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Niko Price (15-5 MMA, 7-5 UFC), Phil Rowe (9-3 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Eryk Anders vs. Kyle Daukaus

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Eryk Anders (14-7 MMA, 6-7 UFC), Kyle Daukaus (11-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Roman Dolidze vs. Jack Hermansson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Roman Dolidze (11-1 MMA, 5-1 UFC), Jack Hermansson (23-7 MMA, 10-5 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Sergei Pavlovich vs. Tai Tuivasa

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sergei Pavlovich (16-1 MMA, 4-1 UFC), Tai Tuivasa (15-4 MMA, 8-4 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Matheus Nicolau vs. Matt Schnell

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Matheus Nicolau (18-3-1 MMA, 6-1 UFC), Matt Schnell (16-6 MMA, 6-5 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Bryan Barberena vs. Rafael dos Anjos

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Bryan Barberena (18-8 MMA, 9-6 UFC), Rafael dos Anjos (31-14 MMA, 20-12 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Stephen Thompson vs. Kevin Holland

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Stephen Thompson (16-6-1 MMA, 11-6-1 UFC), Kevin Holland (23-8 MMA, 10-5 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Story originally appeared on MMA Junkie