Tour de France live stream: How to watch stage 1 online and on TV today

·10 min read
The Tour de France peloton takes to the streets of Copenhagen  (AP)
The Tour de France peloton takes to the streets of Copenhagen (AP)

The 2022 Tour de France begins in Copenhagen today and finishes in Paris on Sunday 24 July, where Slovenian superstar Tadej Pogacar hopes to be wearing yellow and be crowned champion for the third year in a row.

He is up against the might of the Dutch team Jumbo-Visma, who carry multiple threats including Pogacar’s national teammate Primoz Roglic and last year’s Tour runner-up, Jonas Vingegaard.

Meanwhile Ineos Grenadiers are without their leading light Egan Bernal, the 2019 champion who is still recovering from injury, but they do have the in-form Geraint Thomas fresh from winning the Tour de Suisse, Colombian climber Dani Martinez, as well as potential stage winners Adam Yates and Tom Pidcock.

The Tour usually begins on Saturday but the transfer from this year’s opening three stages in Copenhagen to northern France means an early rest day and a Friday start to accommodate it.

Stage 1 start time

The stage is scheduled to begin at around 3pm BST.

How to watch on TV and online

Tour de France coverage can be found this year on ITV4, Eurosport, Discovery+ and GCN+ (Global Cycling Network).

Live racing each day will be shown on ITV4 before highlights typically at 7pm each day. ITV’s website lists timings here.

Eurosport and GCN+ will show every minute of every stage. More on Eurosport’s coverage here and the GCN+ coverage here.

It is also being shown on Eurosport’s Discovery+ streaming service, with broadcast info here.

Stage 1 time trial start list

ORDER

LOCAL TIME

BIB

RIDER

TEAM

1

16:00:00

214

JÉRÉMY LECROQ

B&B HOTELS - KTM

2

16:01:00

202

JACK BAUER

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

3

16:02:00

192

GUILLAUME BOIVIN

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

4

16:03:00

182

EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN

TOTALENERGIES

5

16:04:00

175

BAUKE MOLLEMA

TREK - SEGAFREDO

6

16:05:00

168

TIM WELLENS

LOTTO SOUDAL

7

16:06:00

158

CONNOR SWIFT

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

8

16:07:00

144

STEFAN BISSEGGER

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

9

16:08:00

138

ANDREY ZEITS

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

10

16:09:00

122

SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

11

16:10:00

115

CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON

TEAM DSM

12

16:11:00

101

MATHIEU VAN DER POEL

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

13

16:12:00

91

DAVID GAUDU

GROUPAMA - FDJ

14

16:13:00

87

JAN TRATNIK

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

15

16:14:00

77

BENJAMIN THOMAS

COFIDIS

16

16:15:00

61

ENRIC MAS

MOVISTAR TEAM

17

16:16:00

57

MICHAEL MØRKØV

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

18

16:17:00

42

FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER

BORA - HANSGROHE

19

16:18:00

36

BOB JUNGELS

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

20

16:19:00

22

DANIEL MARTINEZ

INEOS GRENADIERS

21

16:20:00

11

PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ

JUMBO - VISMA

22

16:21:00

3

MIKKEL BJERG

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

23

16:22:00

213

ALEXIS GOUGEARD

B&B HOTELS - KTM

24

16:23:00

203

LUKE DURBRIDGE

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

25

16:24:00

195

GUY NIV

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

26

16:25:00

183

MACIEJ BODNAR

TOTALENERGIES

27

16:26:00

171

MADS PEDERSEN

TREK - SEGAFREDO

28

16:27:00

161

CALEB EWAN

LOTTO SOUDAL

29

16:28:00

151

NAIRO QUINTANA

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

30

16:29:00

147

NEILSON POWLESS

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

31

16:30:00

135

DMITRIY GRUZDEV

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

32

16:31:00

124

LOUIS MEINTJES

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

33

16:32:00

111

ROMAIN BARDET

TEAM DSM

34

16:33:00

105

JASPER PHILIPSEN

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

35

16:34:00

94

STEFAN KÜNG

GROUPAMA - FDJ

36

16:35:00

81

JACK HAIG

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

37

16:36:00

71

GUILLAUME MARTIN

COFIDIS

38

16:37:00

64

MATTEO JORGENSON

MOVISTAR TEAM

39

16:38:00

51

FABIO JAKOBSEN

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

40

16:39:00

41

ALEKSANDR VLASOV

BORA - HANSGROHE

41

16:40:00

31

BEN O’CONNOR

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

42

16:41:00

21

GERAINT THOMAS

INEOS GRENADIERS

43

16:42:00

18

JONAS VINGEGAARD

JUMBO - VISMA

44

16:43:00

4

VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

45

16:44:00

217

PIERRE ROLLAND

B&B HOTELS - KTM

46

16:45:00

201

MICHAEL MATTHEWS

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

47

16:46:00

197

KRISTS NEILANDS

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

48

16:47:00

185

PIERRE LATOUR

TOTALENERGIES

49

16:48:00

178

JASPER STUYVEN

TREK - SEGAFREDO

50

16:49:00

162

FREDERIK FRISON

LOTTO SOUDAL

51

16:50:00

152

WARREN BARGUIL

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

52

16:51:00

142

RUBEN ANTONIO ALMEIDA GUERREIRO

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

53

16:52:00

132

ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

54

16:53:00

121

ALEXANDER KRISTOFF

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

55

16:54:00

116

ANDREAS LEKNESSUND

TEAM DSM

56

16:55:00

108

GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

57

16:56:00

97

THIBAUT PINOT

GROUPAMA - FDJ

58

16:57:00

82

DAMIANO CARUSO

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

59

16:58:00

78

MAX WALSCHEID

COFIDIS

60

16:59:00

66

NELSON OLIVEIRA

MOVISTAR TEAM

61

17:00:00

54

MATTIA CATTANEO

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

62

17:01:00

47

MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN

BORA - HANSGROHE

63

17:02:00

38

AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

64

17:03:00

24

FILIPPO GANNA

INEOS GRENADIERS

65

17:04:00

16

WOUT VAN AERT

JUMBO - VISMA

66

17:05:00

1

TADEJ POGACAR

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

67

17:06:00

215

CYRIL LEMOINE

B&B HOTELS - KTM

68

17:07:00

208

NICHOLAS SCHULTZ

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

69

17:08:00

193

SIMON CLARKE

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

70

17:09:00

181

PETER SAGAN

TOTALENERGIES

71

17:10:00

174

ALEX KIRSCH

TREK - SEGAFREDO

72

17:11:00

163

PHILIPPE GILBERT

LOTTO SOUDAL

73

17:12:00

156

MATIS LOUVEL

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

74

17:13:00

146

MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

75

17:14:00

137

SIMONE VELASCO

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

76

17:15:00

126

ADRIEN PETIT

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

77

17:16:00

117

MARTIJN TUSVELD

TEAM DSM

78

17:17:00

104

ALEXANDER KRIEGER

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

79

17:18:00

93

KÉVIN GENIETS

GROUPAMA - FDJ

80

17:19:00

88

FRED WRIGHT

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

81

17:20:00

74

ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI

COFIDIS

82

17:21:00

65

GREGOR MÜHLBERGER

MOVISTAR TEAM

83

17:22:00

52

KASPER ASGREEN

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

84

17:23:00

44

LENNARD KÄMNA

BORA - HANSGROHE

85

17:24:00

32

GEOFFREY BOUCHARD

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

86

17:25:00

28

ADAM YATES

INEOS GRENADIERS

87

17:26:00

15

CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE

JUMBO - VISMA

88

17:27:00

6

BRANDON MCNULTY

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

89

17:28:00

216

LUCA MOZZATO

B&B HOTELS - KTM

90

17:29:00

204

DYLAN GROENEWEGEN

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

91

17:30:00

198

MICHAEL WOODS

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

92

17:31:00

184

MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU

TOTALENERGIES

93

17:32:00

176

QUINN SIMMONS

TREK - SEGAFREDO

94

17:33:00

167

FLORIAN VERMEERSCH

LOTTO SOUDAL

95

17:34:00

153

MAXIME BOUET

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

96

17:35:00

141

RIGOBERTO URAN

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

97

17:36:00

133

JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

98

17:37:00

125

ANDREA PASQUALON

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

99

17:38:00

118

KEVIN VERMAERKE

TEAM DSM

100

17:39:00

106

EDWARD PLANCKAERT

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

101

17:40:00

92

ANTOINE DUCHESNE

GROUPAMA - FDJ

102

17:41:00

84

MATEJ MOHORIC

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

103

17:42:00

76

ANTHONY PEREZ

COFIDIS

104

17:43:00

68

CARLOS VERONA

MOVISTAR TEAM

105

17:44:00

56

YVES LAMPAERT

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

106

17:45:00

45

PATRICK KONRAD

BORA - HANSGROHE

107

17:46:00

34

BENOIT COSNEFROY

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

108

17:47:00

27

DYLAN VAN BAARLE

INEOS GRENADIERS

109

17:48:00

13

STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK

JUMBO - VISMA

110

17:49:00

5

RAFAL MAJKA

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

111

17:50:00

212

CYRIL BARTHE

B&B HOTELS - KTM

112

17:51:00

207

LUKA MEZGEC

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

113

17:52:00

196

HUGO HOULE

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

114

17:53:00

188

ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ

TOTALENERGIES

115

17:54:00

173

TONY GALLOPIN

TREK - SEGAFREDO

116

17:55:00

164

REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG

LOTTO SOUDAL

117

17:56:00

154

AMAURY CAPIOT

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

118

17:57:00

148

JONAS RUTSCH

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

119

17:58:00

136

GIANNI MOSCON

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

120

17:59:00

127

TACO VAN DER HOORN

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

121

18:00:00

112

ALBERTO DAINESE

TEAM DSM

122

18:01:00

102

SILVAN DILLIER

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

123

18:02:00

96

VALENTIN MADOUAS

GROUPAMA - FDJ

124

18:03:00

85

LUIS LEON SANCHEZ

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

125

18:04:00

73

SIMON GESCHKE

COFIDIS

126

18:05:00

67

ALBERT TORRES BARCELO

MOVISTAR TEAM

127

18:06:00

53

ANDREA BAGIOLI

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

128

18:07:00

43

MARCO HALLER

BORA - HANSGROHE

129

18:08:00

33

MIKAEL CHEREL

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

130

18:09:00

26

LUKE ROWE

INEOS GRENADIERS

131

18:10:00

14

SEPP KUSS

JUMBO - VISMA

132

18:11:00

2

GEORGE BENNETT

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

133

18:12:00

218

SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER

B&B HOTELS - KTM

134

18:13:00

206

CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

135

18:14:00

191

CHRIS FROOME

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

136

18:15:00

186

DANIEL OSS

TOTALENERGIES

137

18:16:00

172

GIULIO CICCONE

TREK - SEGAFREDO

138

18:17:00

166

BRENT VAN MOER

LOTTO SOUDAL

139

18:18:00

155

HUGO HOFSTETTER

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

140

18:19:00

145

OWAIN DOULL

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

141

18:20:00

134

FABIO FELLINE

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

142

18:21:00

123

KOBE GOOSSENS

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

143

18:22:00

113

JOHN DEGENKOLB

TEAM DSM

144

18:23:00

103

MICHAEL GOGL

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

145

18:24:00

95

OLIVIER LE GAC

GROUPAMA - FDJ

146

18:25:00

86

DYLAN TEUNS

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

147

18:26:00

75

VICTOR LAFAY

COFIDIS

148

18:27:00

63

GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI

MOVISTAR TEAM

149

18:28:00

58

FLORIAN SENECHAL

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

150

18:29:00

48

DANNY VAN POPPEL

BORA - HANSGROHE

151

18:30:00

35

STAN DEWULF

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

152

18:31:00

23

JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO

INEOS GRENADIERS

153

18:32:00

12

TIESJ BENOOT

JUMBO - VISMA

154

18:33:00

8

MARC HIRSCHI

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

155

18:34:00

211

FRANCK BONNAMOUR

B&B HOTELS - KTM

156

18:35:00

205

AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

157

18:36:00

194

JAKOB FUGLSANG

ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH

158

18:37:00

187

ANTHONY TURGIS

TOTALENERGIES

159

18:38:00

177

TOMS SKUJINS

TREK - SEGAFREDO

160

18:39:00

165

ANDREAS KRON

LOTTO SOUDAL

161

18:40:00

157

LUKASZ OWSIAN

TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC

162

18:41:00

143

ALBERTO BETTIOL

EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST

163

18:42:00

131

ALEXEY LUTSENKO

ASTANA - QAZAQSTAN TEAM

164

18:43:00

128

GEORG ZIMMERMANN

INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX

165

18:44:00

114

NILS EEKHOFF

TEAM DSM

166

18:45:00

107

KRISTIAN SBARAGLI

ALPECIN - DECEUNINCK

167

18:46:00

98

MICHAEL STORER

GROUPAMA - FDJ

168

18:47:00

83

KAMIL GRADEK

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

169

18:48:00

72

PIERRE LUC PERICHON

COFIDIS

170

18:49:00

62

IMANOL ERVITI

MOVISTAR TEAM

171

18:50:00

55

MIKKEL HONORÉ

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

172

18:51:00

46

NILS POLITT

BORA - HANSGROHE

173

18:52:00

37

OLIVER NAESEN

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

174

18:53:00

25

THOMAS PIDCOCK

INEOS GRENADIERS

175

18:54:00

17

NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK

JUMBO - VISMA

176

18:55:00

7

MARC SOLER

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting