The Wrap: Saturday’s NC football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, next week’s schedule

·5 min read

Here are Friday’’s high school football scores in the Charlotte region and in North Carolina.

How The Sweet 16 Fared

Rk.

School

Class

Record

Week 1 matchup

1.

Chambers

4A

1-0

d. Cardinal Gibbons 28-14

2.

Providence Day

IND

1-0

d. Legion Collegiate (SC) 42-7

3.

Hough

4A

0-1

lost 27-24 to Dutch Fork (SC)

4.

Richmond Senior

4A

0-1

lost 45-7 to Mount Tabor

5.

Weddington

4A

1-0

d. Charlotte Christian 39-38

6.

Charlotte Catholic

4A

1-0

d. South Mecklenburg 41-26

7.

Shelby

2A

0-1

lost 28-26 to Kings Mountain

8.

Myers Park

4A

0-1

lost 21-3 to Mallard Creek

9.

Charlotte Christian

IND

0-1

lost 39-38 to Weddington

10.

Kings Mountain

3A

1-0

d. Shelby 28-26

11.

Ardrey Kell

4A

1-0

d. Providence 21-0

12.

Hickory Ridge

4A

1-0

d. Hunter Huss 45-0

13.

South Point

3A

1-0

d. Lincolnton 28-13

14.

Mallard Creek

4A

1-0

d. Myers Park, 21-3

15.

Butler

4A

1-0

d. West Charlotte 27-0

16.

Maiden

2A

1-0

d. Fred T. Foard 50-7

Quick Links

Chambers dominates Gibbons in state finals rematch

Providence Day a little shaky and a little good in debut

Charlotte Catholic debuts ‘new look’ against South Meck

West Meck ruins Palisades debut

Dutch Fork holds off Hough in kickoff classic

Mallard Creek rolls past Myers Park in kickoff classic

Friday’s Scores

Mecklenburg nonconference

AL Brown 41, North Mecklenburg 7

Ardrey Kell 21, Providence 0

Butler 27, West Charlotte 0

Charlotte Catholic 41, South Mecklenburg 26

Charlotte Latin 10, Christ School 6

Community School of Davidson 52, Bessemer City 6

Corvian Community at Christ the King, late

Cox Mill 59, Hopewell 25

East Mecklenburg 16, Berry 15

Harding 14, Garinger 0

Hickory Grove 35, Wake Christian 17

Independence 33, Robinson 15

Lake Norman Charter 18, SouthLake-Davidson Day 2

Olympic 49, Sun Valley 14

Porter Ridge 45, Rocky River 0

Providence Day 42, Legion Collegiate 7

Trinity Collegiate (SC) at Charlotte Country Day, late

Weddington 39, Charlotte Christian 38

West Mecklenburg 48, Palisades 0

Area nonconference

Alexander Central 33, Hickory 15

Andrews 42, Hickory Hawks 14

Ashbrook 46, Concord 12

Bunker Hill 47, Stuart Cramer 28

Burns 42, Forestview 0

Cabarrus Warriors at North Raleigh Christian, 7

Carolina Bearcats 20, Highland Tech 6

Chase 42, Mountain Heritage 0

Cherryville 14, Avery County 0

Crest 40, Freedom 22

Cuthbertson 28, Parkwood 26

Draughn 43, Thomas Jefferson 0

East Burke 28, Patton 0

East Gaston 28, North Gaston 8

East Lincoln 36, Hibriten 8

Forest Hills 27, Piedmont 7

Hickory Ridge 45, Hunter Huss 0

Kings Mountain 28, Shelby 26

Maiden 50, Fred T. Foard 7

McDowell 39, R-S Central 36

Monroe 28, Marvin Ridge 6

Mooresville 44, Davie County 28

Mount Pleasant 35, Central Cabarrus 14

Northwest Cabarrus 33, West Cabarrus 13

Parkland 21, South Rowan 14

Polk County 42, Newton-Conover 28

St. Pauls 34, Metrolina Christian 28

South Caldwell 28, West Caldwell 7

South Point 28, Lincolnton 13

St. Stephens 26, Bandys 13

Statesville 30, Carson 0

Thomasville 14, Albemarle 0

Union Academy 42, Wake Prep 0

Watauga 42, T.C. Roberson 13

West Henderson 35, East Rutherford 0

West Lincoln 33, North Lincoln 14

West Rowan 31, Salisbury 7

West Stanly 45, South Stanly 0

SATURDAY, AUG. 20

Nonconference

Chambers 28, Cardinal Gibbons 14

Idle: Covenant Day

Thursday’s Scores

Dutch Fork 27, Hough 24, F

Lake Norman 55, West Iredell 0

Ledford 41, North Stanly 14

Mallard Creek 21, Myers Park 3

Mount Tabor 45, Richmond Senior 7

North Rowan 34, East Rowan 14

South Iredell 44, North Iredell 7

Next week’s schedule

Friday

(all games at 7:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise)

Piedmont Athletic Association

Asheville School at SouthLake-Davidson Day, 7

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell at Cuthbertson, 7

Butler at Richmond Senior

Charlotte Catholic at Hickory Ridge

Charlotte Country Day at Metrolina Christian, 7

Charlotte Latin at Catawba Ridge (SC)

Christ the King at Union Academy, 7

Corvian Community at Mountain Island Charter

Covenant Day at Wake Christian, 7

East Mecklenburg at Hopewell, 7

Garinger at North Mecklenburg, 7

Harding at West Charlotte, 7

Highland Springs (VA) at Chambers, 7

Highland Tech at Hickory Grove Christian, 7

Mallard Creek at Buford (GA)

Marvin Ridge at Independence, 7

Mooresville at Hough, 7

Olympic at Rocky River, 7

Palisades at Calhoun Falls (SC) Charter

Providence at South Mecklenburg, 7

Simpsonville (SC) Southside Christian at Charlotte Christian, 7

Starmount at Community School of Davidson, 7

Weddington at Providence Day, 7

West Mecklenburg at Berry Academy, 7

Winston-Salem Prep at Lake Norman Charter, 7

Area nonconference

A.C. Reynolds at Shelby

Albemarle at West Stanly

A.L. Brown at Sun Valley, 7

Ashe County at North Wilkes

Asheville at Kings Mountain

Burns at Crest

Cabarrus Stallions at Cabarrus Warriors, 7

Carolina Bearcats at Pageland (SC) Central

C.D. Owen at Chase

Central Cabarrus at Jay M. Robinson

Cherryville at West Lincoln

Concord at Parkwood, 7

Cox Mill at Northwest Cabarrus

Draughn at Patton

East Burke at Freedom

East Gaston at South Point

East Rutherford at Tuscola

Forestview at East Lincoln

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Hibriten at Hunter Huss

Hickory at South Caldwell

Hickory Hawks at Grace Academy

Lake Norman at North Iredell

Lincolnton at North Lincoln

Maiden at Watauga

Monroe at Piedmont, 7

Mount Pleasant at Jesse Carson

North Gaston at Alexander Central

North Rowan at South Rowan

North Stanly at East Rowan

Pinecrest at Anson County

Pine Lake Prep at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Red Springs at Forest Hills, 7

R-S Central at West Caldwell

Salisbury at Green Level, 7

Southwestern Randolph at South Stanly

Statesville at South Iredell

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Stuart Cramer at Bessemer City

T.C. Roberson at Ashbrook

West Cabarrus at Porter Ridge, 7

West Iredell at Newton-Conover

West Rowan at Davie County