Shawnee Mission East wins second straight Kansas 6A state boys tennis title

·7 min read

Shawnee Mission East won its second straight Kansas 6A boys tennis team championship Saturday at the Harmon Park Tennis Complex in Prairie Village, led by its doubles team of Blake Eason and Hudson Mosher.

The Lancers’ senior duo had a dominant run to the doubles title capped off with a 6-2, 6-3 victory in the finals over Blue Valley Northwest’s Alex Mojica and Gabe Smith.

Manhattan’s Dan Harkin beat SM East’s Graham Faris 6-4, 6-2 for the singles title. Blue Valley West’s Akshath Poojari took third with a 6-3, 6-3 win over BV North’s CJ Smith.

The Lancers took the team title with 47 points, nearly double that of second-place Blue Valley Northwest, which had 29. Manhattan was third with 25, a point ahead of BV West. BV North was fourth with 21.

Aquinas sophomore wins 5A

In the 5A tournament at Maize South, St. Thomas Aquinas sophomore Russell Lokko topped Mill Valley junior Gage Foltz in straight sets, 6-2, 6-1, in a rematch of the regional singles championship that also went to Lokko.

Aquinas and Mill Valley tied for fifth in the team standings.

Kansas City Christian second in 3-1A

Kansas City Christian finished second to Wichita Collegiate in the 3-1A state tournament at Riverside Tennis Complex in Wichita following an epic doubles final that needed a third-set tiebreaker.

Collegiate senior Luke Swan and junior Charlie Dunn outlasted the brothers from Kansas City Christian, Owen and James VanderArk, winning 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-4).

Kansas City Christian’s Caleb Bartles won the third-place singles match 6-0, 6-2 over Smoky Valley’s Jake Lucas. KC Christian had 34 points to Collegiate’s 46.

Kansas boys state tennis results

CLASS 6A

In Prairie Village; at Harmon Park Tennis Complex

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Mission East, 47; 2. Blue Valley Northwest, 29; 3. Manhattan, 25; 4. Blue Valley North, 21; 5. Olathe West, 12; T6. Shawnee Mission South, 10; T6. Topeka Washburn Rural, 10; 7. Olathe Northwest, 9; 8. Lawrence Free State, 8; 9. Olathe East, 7; T10. Olathe North, 5; T10. Campus, 5; 12. Lawrence, 4; 13. Wichita Northwest, 3; T14. Dodge City, 2; T14. Olathe South, 2; T16. Derby, 1; T16. Garden City, 1; T18. Hutchinson, 0; T18. Wichita Southeast, 0; T18. Wichita West, 0.

Singles semifinals: Harkin, Manhattan, d. Smith, BV North, 6-3, 6-1. Faris, SM East, d. Poojari, BV West, 0-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).

Singles placement matches: 1. Harkin, Manhattan, d. Faris, SM East, 6-4, 6-2. 3. Poojari, BV West, d. Smith, BV North, 6-3, 6-3. 5. Peck, SM South, d. Fallon, BV Northwest, 9-8 (7-3). 7. Burnham, Olathe Northwest, d. Lichtsinn, Olathe West, 9-4. 9. Wiedeman, SM East, d. Samuel, Olathe North, 9-8 (7-0). 11. Knudtson, Washburn Rural, d. Reyes, Wichita Northwest, 1-0, ret.

Doubles semifinals: Eason/Mosher, SM East, d. Freund/Olufson, SM East, 6-0, 6-0. Mojica/Smith, BV Northwest, d. Yan/Ko, BV West, 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles placement matches: 1. Eason/Mosher, SM East, d. Mojica/Smith, BV Northwest, 6-2, 6-3. 3. Yan/Ko, BV West, d. Freund/Olufson, SM East, 6-4, 6-3. 5. Crossland/Amsterdam, BV North, d. Marrs/Parrish, BV Northwest, 9-3. 7. Melvin/Thornton, Lawrence Free State, d. Kempker/Sweat, Olathe East, 9-8 (7-4). 9. Craft/Poole, Manhattan, d. Atzenweiler/Sturdivan, Olathe West, 9-5. 11. Dean/Dunn, Lawrence, d. Casebeer/Luetje, Washburn Rural, 9-7.

CLASS 5A

At Maize South HS

Team scores: 1. Salina Central, 40; 2. Maize South, 37; 3. Maize, 27; 4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 19; T5. Newton, 16; T5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 16; T5. Mill Valley, 16; T8. Topeka West, 12; T8. Bishop Carroll, 12; 10. Blue Valley Southwest, 10; 11. Arkansas City, 7; 12. St. James Academy, 6; 13. Emporia, 4; T14. Andover Central, 2; T14. Eisenhower, 2; 16. Andover, 1; T17. De Soto, 0; T17. Lansing, 0; T17. Leavenworth, 0; T17. Pittsburg, 0; T17. Shawnee Heights, 0; T17. Topeka Highland Park, 0; T17. Topeka Seaman, 0.

Singles semifinals: Lokko, St. Thomas Aquinas, d. Ritchie, Maize, 6-0, 6-1. Foltz, Mill Valley, d. Tredway, Maize South, 6-1, 6-0.

Singles placement matches: 1. Lokko, St. Thomas Aquinas, d. Foltz, Mill Valley, 6-2, 6-1. 3. Tredway, Maize South, d. Ritchie, Maize, 6-3, 6-0. 5. Rajkumar, BV Southwest, d. Sweat, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 9-4. 7. Con. Phelps, Salina Central, d. Carter, Maize, 9-5. 9. Kossover, Maize South, d. Col. Phelps, Salina Central, 9-8 (7-5). 11. Rieke, St. James Academy, d. Musser, Newton, 9-3.

Doubles semifinals: McHenry/Shaffer, Salina Central, d. J. Steven/B. Steven, Bishop Carroll, 6-1, 6-4. Ga. Wright/Gr. Wright, Maize South, d. Stack/Green, Salina Central, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles placement matches: 1. McHenry/Shaffer, Salina Central, d. Ga. Wright/Gr. Wright, Maize South, 6-3, 6-4. 3. . Steven/B. Steven, Bishop Carroll, d. Stack/Green, Salina Central, 6-1, 7-5. 5. Schloneger/Franz, Newton, d. Murrell/Rogers, Maize, 9-5. 7. Bhargava/McIlivain, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 9-4. 9. I. Cusick/M. Cusick, Topeka West, d. Eskridge/Krumm, Maize South, 9-1. 11. Moorman/Kienholz, Emporia, d. Musser/Thompson, Newton, 9-4.

CLASS 4A

In Topeka; at Kossover Tennis Center

Team scores: 1. Independence, 36; 2. McPherson, 34; 3. Buhler, 25; 4. Wellington, 23; 5. Topeka Hayden, 17; 6. Parsons, 14; T7. Bishop Miege, 11; T7. Circle, 11; T7. Winfield, 11; 10. El Dorado, 10; T11. Labette County, 8; T11. Chanute, 8; T13. Abilene, 5; T13. Iola, 5; T13. Paola, 5; 16. Ottawa, 4; 17. Pratt, 3; 18. Fort Scott, 2; 19. Baldwin, 0.

Singles semifinals: Groff, Independence, d. Fox, McPherson, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3. Lohrentz, Buhler, d. Spriggs, Parson, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Singles placement matches: 1. Groff, Independence, d. Lohrentz, Buhler, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. 3. Spriggs, Parsons, d. Fox, McPherson, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4. 5. Ladwig, Bishop Miege, d. Cornejo, Wellington, 9-3. 7. Greene, El Dorado, d. Lowe, Winfield, 9-2. 9. Mathes, Labette County, d. Barbarassa, Iola, 9-8 (7-4). 11. Coup, Abilene, d. Escobar, Paola, 9-3.

Doubles semifinals: Gipson/Glazner, McPherson, d. Morris/Julian, Independence, 6-1, 6-2. Sandstrom/Glotzbach, Topeka Hayden, d. Allison/Middleton, Circle, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles placement matches: 1. Gipson/Glazner, McPherson, d. Sandstrom/Glotzbach, Topeka Hayden, 6-2, 6-3. 3. Morris/Julian, Independence, d. Allison/Middleton, Circle, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2. 5. Krone/E. Harder, Buhler, d. Adams/Rademacher, Wellington, 9-4. 7. Frederick/Newton, Chanute, d. Houston/Wurm, McPherson, 9-2. 9. Bertie/Stoner, Independence, d. Norris/Wright, Wellington, 9-0. 11. Everett/Norton, Winfield, d. Holloway/Gorman, Topeka Hayden, 9-2.

CLASS 3-1A

In Wichita; at Riverside Tennis Complex

Team scores: 1. Wichita Collegiate, 46; 2. Kansas City Christian, 34; 3. Hesston, 23; 4. Wichita Trinity Academy, 17; 5. Rossville, 16; 6. Wichita Classical, 14; 7. Smoky Valley, 13; 8. Hutchinson Trinity, 12; 9. Central Plains, 12; 10. Sterling, 8; T11. Conway Springs, 7; T11. Maranatha Christian, 7; 13. Marysville, 6; 14. Ellsworth, 4; 15. Meade, 2; T16. Hoisington, 1; T16. Scott Community, 1; T16. Trego Community, 1; T16. Ellinwood, 1; T16, Colby, 1; T21. Columbus, 0; T21. Douglass, 0.

Singles semifinals: Sherer, Rossville, d. Lucas, Smoky Valley, 6-1, 6-0. Grabon, Wichita Collegiate, d. Bartels, KC Christian, 6-2, 6-3.

Singles placement matches: 1. Sherer, Rossville, d. Grabon, Wichita Collegiate, 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4). 3. Bartels, KC Christian, d. Lucas, Smoky Valley, 6-0, 6-2. 5. Ryan, Central Plains, d. Clennan, Hutchinson Trinity, 9-1. 7. Isaac, Sterling, d. Osner, Conway Springs, 9-3. 9. Ramsey, Wichita Collegiate, d. Kice, Wichita Classical, 9-5. 11. Mathews, Wichita Trinity, d. Garis, KC Christian, 9-7.

Doubles semifinals: Swan/Dunne, Wichita Collegiate, d. Bollinger/Schmidt, Hesston, 6-0, 6-2. O. VanderArk/J. VanderArk, KC Christian, d. Deutschendorf/Dahlsten, Hesston, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles placement matches: 1. Swan/Dunne, Wichita Collegiate, d. O. VanderArk/J. VanderArk, KC Christian, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (7-4). 3. Deutschendorf/Dahlsten, Hesston, d. Bollinger/Schmidt, Hesston, 6-2, 6-1. 5. Nolan/Feng, Wichita Collegiate, d. Dr. Bryant/Di. Bryant, Wichita Trinity, 9-7. 7. Chouinard/Branam, Wichita Classical, d. Goodman/Robinette, Maranatha Christian, 9-6. 9. O’Neil/Wassom, Marysville, d. Newman/Burseh, KC Christian, 9-8 (7-5). 11. Ralaton/Draper, Wichita Trinity, d. Vehring/Anderson, Ellsworth.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting