Schedules for this week’s baseball, softball, soccer state tourneys in Kansas/Missouri

·8 min read
File photo

Here are the pairings for this weekend’s high school state-tournament events around Kansas.

The state track and field championships are also scheduled to take place this weekend (Friday and Saturday). In Kansas, the state meets are at Cessna Stadium on the Wichita State campus in Wichita. In Missouri, the state meets for Classes 3-5 are at Adkins Stadium in Jefferson City (the Missouri state meets for Classes 1 and 2 took place last week).

KANSAS

Girls soccer

Friday’s state semifinals

Class 6A:

At College Boulevard Activity Center, Olathe

Washburn Rural (16-2-1) vs. Olathe Northwest (14-4-1), 5 p.m.

Blue Valley West (14-3-1) vs. Manhattan (15-3-1), 7 p.m.

Consolation final: noon Saturday

Championship: 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A:

At Stryker Sports Complex, Wichita

St. Thomas Aquinas (15-0-2) vs. Maize South (16-1-2), 5 p.m.

Eisenhower (17-1-1) vs. Mill Valley (17-2-0), 7 p.m.

Consolation final: noon Saturday

Championship: 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 4-3-2-1A:

At Hummer Park, Topeka:

Cair Paravel Latin School (15-3-0) vs. Buhler (11-7-1), 5 p.m.

McPherson (15-3-1) vs. Bishop Miege (13-5-1), 7 p.m.

Consolation final: noon Saturday

Championship: 2 p.m. Saturday

Baseball

Class 6A:

At LaRoche Baseball Complex, Fort Scoott

Friday’s state quarterfinals

Manhattan (19-3) vs. BV Northwest (14-8), 11 a.m.

Olathe West (18-4) vs. Free State (15-7), 1:15 p.m.

Blue Valley West (20-2) vs. SM East (10-12), 3:30 p.m.

Washburn Rural (17-5) vs. Derby (16-6), 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Saturday

Championship: 5:45 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A:

At Eck Stadium, Wichita

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Topeka-Seaman (20-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (13-9), 11 a.m.

Blue Valley Southwest (16-6) vs. De Soto (16-6), 1:15 p.m.

Bishop Carroll (18-4) vs. Shawnee Heights (13-9), 3:30 p.m.

Eisenhower (16-5) vs. Valley Center (16-6), 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Friday

Championship: 5:45 p.m. Friday

Class 4A:

At Dean Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

McPherson (20-2) vs. El Dorado (10-12), 11 a.m.

Iola (16-4) vs. Ottawa (15-6), 1:15 p.m.

Tonganoxie (18-3) vs. Abilene (13-8), 3:30 p.m.

Clay Center Community (16-4) vs. Paola (14-7), 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Friday

Championship: 5:45 p.m. Friday

Class 3A:

At K-State, Manhattan

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Collegiate (20-1) vs. Goodland (10-11), 11 a.m.

Girard (20-3) vs. Thomas More Prep (14-5), 1:15 p.m.

Bishop Ward (21-2) vs. Halstead (15-8), 3:30 p.m.

Columbus (20-2) vs. Sabetha (15-7), 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Friday

Championship: 5:45 p.m. Friday

Class 2-1A:

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Colony-Crest (23-0) vs. St. Mary’s Colgan (9-12), 11 a.m.

Elkhart (19-4) vs. Little River (18-5), 1:15 p.m.

Mission Valley (20-1) vs. Remington (15-8), 3:30 p.m.

Valley Falls (19-3) vs. West Elk (17-6), 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. Friday

Championship: 5:45 p.m. Friday

Softball

Class 6A:

At Shawnee Mission District Softball Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Washburn Rural (21-1) vs. Blue Valley (13-9), 11 a.m.

Gardner Edgerton (19-3) vs. Derby (19-3), 12:15 p.m.

SM North (20-1) vs. Wichita-Northwest (17-5), 2:30 p.m.

Topeka (19-3) vs. Olathe North (18-4), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals: 10 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Friday

Championship: 4:45 p.m. Friday

Class 5A:

At Wilkins Stadium, Wichita State

Friday’s state quarterfinals

Bishop Carroll (22-0) vs. Eisenhower (16-6), 11 a.m.

Valley Center (20-2) vs. Spring Hill (19-2), 1 p.m.

Basehor-Linwood (22-0) vs. Topeka-Seaman (17-5), 3 p.m.

Newton (20-2) vs. Blue Valley Southwest (19-3), 5 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday

Championship: 5 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A:

At Salina South High School

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Wamego (21-1) vs. Rock Creek (16-6), 3 p.m.

Clearwater (21-1) vs. Clay Center Community (15-5), 3 p.m.

Andale/Garden Plain (20-2) vs. Bishop Miege (17-3), 5 p.m.

Eudora (20-2) vs. Ottawa (16-5), 5 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. Friday

Championship: 1:30 p.m. Friday

Class 3A:

At Twin Oaks Complex, Manhattan

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Hoisington/Central Plains (22-1) vs. Santa Fe Trail (19-4), 5 p.m.

Scott Community (20-1) vs. LaCygne-Prairie View (19-4), 5 p.m.

Kingman/Norwich (21-2) vs. Frontenac (20-3), 7 p.m.

Council Grove (21-2) vs. Rossville (20-3), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. Friday

Championship: 1:30 p.m. Friday

Class 2-1A:

At Pratt-Green Sports Complex

Thursday’s state quarterfinals

Troy (21-0) vs. Belle Plaine (11-8), 5 p.m.

Brookville-Ell-Saline (23-0) vs. St. Mary’s Colgan (11-12), 5 p.m.

Spearville (21-2) vs. Mission Valley (20-2), 7 p.m.

Leon-Bluestem (22-1) vs. Richmond-Central Heights (14-7), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: 11 a.m. Friday

Championship: 1:30 p.m. Friday

MISSOURI

Boys tennis

At Cooper Tennis Complex, Springfield

Class 3:

Saturday’s semifinals

Pembroke Hill vs. Lindbergh, 9 a.m.

Rockhurst vs. Marquette, 9 a.m.

Championship: 3 p.m.

Consolation final: 3 p.m.

Class 2:

Friday’s semifinals

Priory vs. Barstow, noon

Branson vs. Ladue Horton Watkins, noon

Championship: 3 p.m. Saturday

Consolation final: 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 1:

Friday’s semifinals

Clayton vs. Bolivar, 9 a.m.

Warrensburg vs. Missouri Military Acad., 9 a.m.

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m. Friday

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m. Friday

Baseball

Class 6:

State quarterfinals, all on Saturday

Linbergh vs. Marquette, 1 p.m.

Raymore-Peculiar at Liberty North, 2 p.m.

Francis Howell Central vs. Francis Howell, 2:30 p.m.

Blue Springs South at Kickapoo, 3 p.m.

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals: 10 a.m., 1 p.m. Friday, June 3

Consolation final: 10 a.m. Saturday, June 4

Championship: 1 p.m. Saturday, June 4

Class 5:

State quarterfinals, all on Saturday

Festus vs. Lutheran South, noon

Helias Catholic vs. Willard, 1 p.m.

Webb City at Platte County, 2 p.m.

Parkway Central vs. Ft. Zumwalt East, 4 p.m.

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals: 4 and 7 p.m. Friday, June 3

Consolation final: 4 p.m. Saturday, June 4

Championship: 7 p.m. Saturday, June 4

Class 4:

State quarterfinals Thursday

Summit Christian vs. Logan-Rogersville in Lee’s Summit, 4 p.m.

Kennett vs. Affton, 4 p.m.

Excelsior Springs at Marshall, 5 p.m.

State quarterfinal Friday

Southern Boone at John Burroughs, 4:15 p.m.

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals: 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Wednesday, June 1

Consolation final: 10 a.m. Thursday, June 2

Championship: 1 p.m. Thursday, June 2

Class 3:

State quarterfinals, all on Thursday

East Prairie vs. Valley Park, 4:30 p.m.

Elsberry vs. Father Tolton, 5 p.m.

Stockton vs. Lawson, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield Catholic vs. Fair Grove, 5:30 p.m.

At U.S. Ballpark, Ozark:

Semifinals: 4 and 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 1

Consolation final: 4 p.m. Thursday, June 2

Championship: 7 p.m. Thursday, June 2

Class 2:

Semifinals are Monday, May 30

Championship, cons. final are Tuesday, May 31

Class 1:

Semifinals are Monday, May 30

Championship, cons. final are Tuesday, May 31

Girls soccer

State quarterfinals, all on Saturday

Class 1:

Barstow at Mid-Buchanan, noon

St. Pius X (Festus) vs. Metro, noon

Crocker vs. Greenwood, in Springfield, 1 p.m.

Valley Park at Whitfield, 1 p.m.

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Semifinals: Friday June 3, 10 a.m. and noon

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 10 a.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 11 a.m.

Class 2:

Bishop DuBourg vs. Perryville, noon

MICDS vs. Logan-Rogersville, noon

Orchard Farm vs. Southern Boone, 1 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Maryville, 2 p.m.

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Semifinals: Friday June 3, 2:30 and 5 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 4 p.m.

Class 3:

Smith Cotton at Smithville, noon

Notre Dame (St. Louis) vs. Ursuline, noon

Glendale vs. Carl Junction, noon

Webster Groves vs. Ft. Zumwalt South, 6 p.m.

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Semifinals: Friday June 3, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at noon

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 1:30 p.m.

Class 4:

Francis Howell Central vs. St. Dominic, 11 a.m.

Jackson vs. Nerinx Hall, noon

Kickapoo vs. Rock Bridge, 6 p.m.

St. Teresa’s at Liberty North, 6 p.m.

At World Wide Technology Park, Fenton:

Semifinals: Friday June 3, 4 and 7 p.m.

Consolation final: Saturday, June 4 at 5 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, June 4 at 7 p.m.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting