Advertisement

‘Past Lives,’ ‘Maestro,’ ‘Anatomy of a Fall,’ ‘Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour’ Among ACE Eddie Awards Nominations

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) have nominated “Anatomy of a Fall,” Killers of the Flower Moon,”
“Maestro,” “Oppenheimer” and “Past Lives” in the category of feature film drama for the 74th annual ACE Eddie Awards. “Air,” “Barbie,” “American Fiction,” “Poor Things” and “The Holdovers” received nominations in the best edited comedic feature category.

The TV nominees include “The Bear,” “Barry,” “Succession,” Only Murders in the Building” and “Ahsoka.” Also landing a nomination for editing was the team behind “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour.”

More from Variety

As previously announced, John Waters will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year award. Film editors Kate Amend, ACE and Walter Murch, ACE will receive career achievement awards for their outstanding contributions to film editing. Stephen Lovejoy, ACE will receive the Heritage award for his unwavering commitment to ACE.

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” alumni and star of “Hairspray” Nina West will emcee the event. The winners will be announced during the ACE Eddie Awards on March 3 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. See the nominees below.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical)
“Anatomy of a Fall”- Laurent Sénéchal
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
“Maestro”- Michelle Tesoro, ACE
“Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame, ACE
“Past Lives” – Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical)
“Air” – William Goldenberg, ACE
“American Fiction” – Hilda Rasula, ACE
“Barbie” – Nick Houy, ACE
“The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent, ACE
“Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Elemental” – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
“Nimona” – Randy Trager, ACE and Erin Crackel
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”- Michael Andrews, ACE
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie” – Eric Osmond
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” – Greg Levitan, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical)
“20 Days in Mariupol” – Michelle Mizner
“American Symphony” – Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hessiona and Fernando Villegas
“Joan Baez I Am a Noise” – Maeve O’Boyle
“Little Richard: I Am Everything” – Nyneve Minnear and Jake Hostetter
“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” – Michael Harte, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)
“100 Foot Wave: Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper and Quin O’Brien
“Albert Brooks: Defending My Life” – Bob Joyce
“Beckham: The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
“Being Mary Tyler Moore” – Mariah Rehmet
“Escaping Twin Flames: Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE and Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
“Frasier: Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
“How I Met Your Father: Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
“The Upshaws: Off Beat”- Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
“Barry: Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE and Franky Guttman, ACE
“The Bear: Fishes” Joanna Naugle, ACE
“The Bear: Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
“Only Murders in the Building: Sitzprobe” Shelly Westerman, ACE and Payton Koch
“Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell”- Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES
“Ahsoka: Fallen Jedi”- Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
“The Last of Us: Long, Long Time”- Timothy A. Good, ACE
“Slow Horses: Strange Games”- Sam Williams
“Succession: Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
“Succession: With Open Eyes”- Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)
“Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea”- Jon Harris
“Flamin’ Hot” – Kayla M. Emter and Liza D. Espinas
“Reality” – Jennifer Vecchiarello and Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES
“Beef: The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”- Harry Yoon, ACE and Laura Zempel, ACE
“Beef: The Great Fabricator”- Nat Fuller
“Fargo: The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
“Fargo: The Tragedy of the Commons”- Regis Kimble
“Lessons in Chemistry: Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE and Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
“Couples Therapy: Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE and Katrina Taylor
“Dancing with the Stars: S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardos, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick and Mike Bennaton
“Deadliest Catch: Pain Level Ten”- Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE and Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT
“A Black Lady Sketch Show: My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra, Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod. Ben Wainwright-Pearce and Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES
“Blue Eye Samurai: The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuka Shirasuna
“Bob’s Burgers: Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE and Stephanie Earley
“Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: – Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING
Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School
Jamie Diaz – California State University Los Angeles
Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.