Ozark and The Crown Lead Critics Choice Awards TV Nominations — See the Full List

Nicholas Rice
·6 min read

Des Willie/Netflix; STEVE DIETL/NETFLIX

The Critics Choice Awards nominations for television are here.

On Monday, the Critics Choice Association revealed the nominees for the television categories of the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards, marking the first batch of nominations announced for this year's ceremony. Film nominees will be revealed on Feb. 7.

Streaming services maintained a strong hold on the TV noms this year, with Netflix garnering 26 nominations and HBO and HBO Max receiving 24 nods. FX was next to top the list with 14 nominations.

Breaking the list down by individual series, Netflix's The Crown and Ozark came out on top, with each show receiving six total nominations. HBO's Lovecraft Country, Pop's Schitt's Creek, FX's What We Do in the Shadows and FX's Mrs. America all earned five nominations each, while AMC's Better Call Saul and HBO's The Plot Against America both received four.

The annual award show will be hosted by Taye Diggs for a third consecutive time. The format of the event will be announced at a later date, as health and safety guidelines are taken into consideration amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Amy Sussman/Getty

The Critics Choice Awards, which are held annually to honor the best of the best in both film and television, will feature some changes this year, according to Variety. This year's nominations include a new category — best short-form series — which was dominated by Quibi, while nominees for the animated series category were not revealed.

The outlet also reports that the number of acting nominees were reduced this year as well, from eight to six in the best actor and actress in a drama series categories, and seven to six in most other acting categories.

"We are so thrilled to be celebrating the incredible work that was released during this extended season," said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin in a statement. "In a year when the need for entertainment was undeniable, the industry rallied to deliver beautiful series that delighted us, educated us, challenged us, and most importantly, brought us all together."

See the full list of nominations below:

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O'Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant
(HBO Max)
Mom
(CBS)
PEN15
(Hulu)
Ramy
(Hulu)
Schitt's Creek
(Pop)
Ted Lasso
(Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows
(FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Alex Newell – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America
(FX)
Normal People
(Hulu)
The Plot Against America
(HBO)
The Queen's Gambit
(Netflix)
Small Axe
(Amazon Studios)
The Undoing
(HBO)
Unorthodox
(Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me
(HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
(Lifetime)
Hamilton
(Disney+)
Sylvie's Love
(Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me
(Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
(TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show
(NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers
(NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
(CBS)
Red Table Talk
(Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler
(AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders
(Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h
(Quibi)
Reno 911!
(Quibi)
Tooning Out the News
(CBS All Access)

The Critics Choice Awards will air March 7 at 7 p.m. ET on The CW.