Olympic Games: Australians in action on day three in Tokyo

·2 min read
<span>Photograph: Al Bello/Getty Images</span>
Photograph: Al Bello/Getty Images

Triathlon

7:30am – Aaron Royle, Jacob Birtwhistle, Matthew Hauser

Archery

10:30am – men’s team eliminations and finals (David Barnes, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth)

Swimming

11:30am – women’s 100m butterfly final (Emma McKeon); 12:20pm – women’s 400m freestyle final (Ariane Titmus); 1:05pm – men’s 4 x 100m freestyle relay final

Taekwondo

11am-10:45pm – men -80 kg preliminaries and finals (Jack Marton)

Rugby sevens

11:30am – Australia men v Argentina; 7pm – Australia men v South Korea

Related: Tokyo 2020 Olympics results: live scores and complete event schedule

Surfing

8am – women’s preliminaries (Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore); 1pm men’s preliminaries (Owen Wright, Julian Wilson)

Shooting

3:50pm to 4:50pm – skeet qualifications and finals (men – Paul Adams; women – Laura Coles)

Tennis

All day – men’s singles (Max Purcell v Dominik Koepfer, John Millman v Alejandro Davidovich Fokina; women’s singles (Ajla Tomljanovic v Elina Svitolina); women’s doubles (Ash Barty and Storm Sanders v Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan, Ellen Perez and Samantha Stosur v Monica Niculescu and Raluca Olaru)

Hockey

11am – women’s Pool B: Australia v China

Skateboarding

9:30am-13:25pm – women’s street prelims and final (Hayley Wilson)

Badminton

2:20pmmixed doubles (Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Sommerville); 9pm – women’s doubles (Gronya Sommerville and Setyana Mapasa)

Beach volleyball

4pm – men’s preliminaries (Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann v Ilya Leshukov and Konstantin Semenov)

Table tennis

11am – men’s singles (David Powell v Yang Wang); 10am – women’s singles (Jian Fang Lay v Qian Li)

Sailing

1:05pm – laser men (Matt Wearn); 3:35pm – laser radial women (Mara Stransky)

Canoe slalom

2pm – canoe C1 men’s finals (Daniel Watkins)

Cycling mountain bike

4pm – men’s cross-country (Daniel McConnell)

Boxing

6pm – round of 32 and 16 men’s fly (Alex Winwood); 8:54pm: women’s feather (Skye Nicholson)

Water polo

7:20pm – women’s preliminaries, Group A (Australia v Netherlands)

Softball

9pm – preliminaries opening round (Mexico v Australia)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting