Who’s No. 1, who’s on the move in this week’s SC high school football media poll

Here are the rankings for the S.C. Prep Football Media Poll released Monday, Sept. 4. First-place votes and the teams’ records are in parentheses.

Class 5A

1. Summerville (17) (2-0)

2. Gaffney (2) (2-1)

3. Sumter (1) (3-0)

4. Lexington (3-0)

5. Hillcrest (3-0)

6. Spartanburg (2-1)

7. Byrnes (2-1)

8. Fort Dorchester (1-1)

9. TL Hanna (2-1)

10. JL Mann (3-0)

Others receiving votes: Boiling Springs, White Knoll, Ashley Ridge, Dutch Fork, Blythewood, Cane Bay

Class 4A

1. South Florence (17) (3-0)

2. Hartsville (1) (2-0)

3. Northwestern (1) (1-1)

4. South Pointe (1) (2-1)

5. James Island (3-0)

6. Irmo (3-0)

7. Greenwood (2-1)

8. West Florence (2-1)

9. AC Flora (1-1)

10. Midland Valley (3-0)

Others receiving votes: Greenville, Westside, Lucy Beckham, York, Ridge View

Class 3A

1. Dillon (16) (2-0)

2. Daniel (1) (2-0)

3. Clinton (2) (3-0)

4. Chester (3-0)

5. Belton-Honea Path (1) (2-0)

6. Gilbert (2-0)

7. Camden (2-1)

8. Chapman 2-1

9. Brookland-Cayce (2-0)

10. Broome (2-1)

Others receiving votes: Manning, Crestwood, Seneca, Philip Simmons, Beaufort, Loris, Pendleton, Powdersville, Crescent

Class 2A

1. Abbeville (15) (3-0)

2. Gray Collegiate (5) (3-0)

3. Oceanside Collegiate (2-1)

4. Marion (3-0)

5. Hampton County (3-0)

6. Saluda (3-0)

7. Fairfield Central (2-1)

8. Silver Bluff (2-1)

9. Strom Thurmond (2-1)

10. Woodland (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Ninety-Six, Chesnee, Timberland

Class A

1. Lewisville (11) (2-1)

2. Christ Church (5) (2-1)

3. St. Joseph’s (4) (3-0)

4. Denmark-Olar (3-0)

5. Calhoun County (3-0)

6. (tie) Bamberg-Ehrhardt (2-1)

6. (tie) Whale Branch (2-0)

8. Lamar (1-2)

9. Southside Christian (0-2)

10. Blackville-Hilda (3-0)

Others receiving votes: Latta, Lake View, Johnsonville, Wagener-Salley, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, Hannah-Pamplico, Cross

This Week’s Voters: Cam Adams, Greenwood Index Journal; Sam Albuquerque, Greenville News; Lou Bezjak, The State Newspaper; Jed Blackwell, Prep RedZone; Travis Boland, Times and Democrat; Dennis Brunson, High School Sports Report; Scott Chancey, Florence Mornng News; Chris Dearing, The State/Prep RedZone; Ian Guerin Prep RedZone; Justin Jarrett, LowCoSports; Travis Jenkins Chester News and Reporter; Wes Kerr, LowcoSports; Gene Knight, WRHI; Tim Leible, The Sumter Item; James McBee, Boiling Springs Journal; Chris Miller, WRHI; Todd Shanesy, Spartanburg Herald Journal; David Shelton, Post & Courier/High School Report; Brandon Stockdale Prep RedZone; Joe Wedra, My Horry News; Pete Yanity, WSPA.