Saturday’s NCHSAA, NCISAA state championship central: scores, champions, coverage
Here are pairings and scores for the N.C. High School Athletic Association girls soccer and softball playoffs, and the NC Independent Schools spring playoffs.
Queen City Senior Bowl
Final: West 21, East 20
Story/Photos/Video: Thrilling finish and hometown hero takes curtain call
NCHSAA Playoffs
GIRLS’ SOCCER
(all championship matches at Greensboro Grimsley High)
Class 4A
Friday’s state championship
Myers Park 2, Pinecrest 0
Story: Myers Park finally wins NCHSAA state title
Story: Myers Park 2 seniors get what they planned for
Class 3A
Saturday’s state championship
Cox Mill 1, Chapel HIll 0
Story: Cox Mill gets first state title
Class 2A
Saturday’s state championship
Lake Norman Charter 5, Carrboro 0
Story: UNC recruit has hat trick in state title win
Class 1A
Saturday’s state championship
Community School of Davidson 6, Franklin Academy 0
Story: CSD wins third state title
SOFTBALL
State championship series
Class 4A
(at North Davidson High)
East Forsyth (20-2) vs. Hoggard (21-1)
Game 1: Hoggard 1, East Forsyth 0
Game 2: East Forsyth 1, Hoggard 0
Game 3: Hoggard 2, East Forsyth 1
Class 3A
(at North Davidson High)
Alexander Central (16-5) vs. Southern Alamance (18-3)
Game 1: Alexander Central 8, Southern Alamance 2
Game 2: Southern Alamance 3, Alexander Central 0
Game 3: Southern Alamance 11, Alexander Central 3
Class 2A
(at Davie County High)
West Stanly (20-0) d. South Granville (14-2)
Game 1: West Stanly 3, South Granville 0
Game 2: West Stanly 1, South Granville 0
Story: West Stanly repeats as 2A state champs
Class 1A
(at Davie County High)
South Stanly (15-2) vs. Camden County (13-0)
Game 1: South Stanly 11, Camden County 6
Game 2: Camden County 7, South Stanly 2
Game 3: 7 p.m. Saturday
NCISAA Playoffs
BASEBALL
Championship series (best-of-3)
Class 4A
Wesleyan Christian (17-6) at Charlotte Christian (22-7)
Game 1: Charlotte Christian 3, Wesleyan Christian 2
Game 2: Wesleyan Christian 5, Charlotte Christian 1
Game 3: Charlotte Christian 7, Wesleyan Christian 0
Story: Christian wins 17th baseball title
Class 3A
High Point Christian (20-6) at Hickory Grove Christian (28-2)
Game 1: Hickory Grove Christian 5, High Point Christian 1
Game 2: Hickory Grove 4, High Point Christian 2
Story: Hickory Grove wins state, last 25 games in a row
Class 2A
The Burlington School (11-10) at Wayne Country Day (19-1)
Game 1: Wayne Country Day 12, The Burlington School 0
Game 2: Wayne Country Day 15, The Burlington School 1
Class 1A
Championship series (best-of-3)
Kerr-Vance Academy (11-7) at Sanford Grace Christian (20-0)
Game 1: Grace Christian 9, Kerr-Vance Academy 6
Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday
Game 3 (if needed): 4 p.m. Saturday
BOYS’ LACROSSE
Division 1
Saturday’s championship
Providence Day 10, Christ School 7
Story, Photos: Chargers get first title in 14 years
Division II
Forsyth Country Day 11, Cape Fear Academy 9
GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Saturday’s championship
Charlotte Latin 18, Charlotte Country Day 12
Story: Charlotte Latin beats rival in final
GIRLS’ SOCCER
Saturday’s championships
Class 4A
Providence Day 4, Charlotte Latin 3
Story: Providence Day rallies for state title
Class 3A
Cary Christian 4, Forsyth Country Day 3 OT
Class 2A
Hickory Christian 7, St. Thomas More 1
Class 1A
Greenfield School 10, Christ Covenant 3
SOFTBALL
Championship series (best-of-3)
Class 4A
Charlotte Christian (15-1) at Cannon School (16-1)
Game 1: Charlotte Christian 8, Cannon School 1
Game 2: Cannon 8, Charlotte Christian 7
Game 3 Charlotte Christian 13, Cannon 3
Story: Charlotte Christian wins first state title
Class 3A
Forsyth Country Day (13-3) at High Point Christian (11-5)
Game 1: Forsyth Country Day 14, High Point Christian 2
Game 2: Forsyth Country Day 6, High Point Christian 5
Class 2A
Rocky Mount Academy (11-2) at Wayne Christian (18-2)
Game 1: Rocky Mount Academy 2, Wayne Christian 0
Game 2: Rocky Mount Academy 2, Wayne Christian 0
Class 1A
Cape Fear Christian (8-2) at Halifax Academy (12-3)
Game 1: Cape Fear Christian 6, Halifax Academy 3
Game 2:
Game 3 (if needed):
BOYS’ TENNIS
Saturday’s championships
Division 1
Charlotte Country Day 5, Greensboro Day 4
Division 2
Cape Fear Academy 5, Forsyth Country Day 1
Division 3
Rocky Mount 5, Gaston Day 0