Wednesday’s high school basketball scores in North Carolina l 12.07.21
Find a daily live tracker for N.C. basketball scores, plus the weekly schedule in the Charlotte region
Monday’s Top Performers
JaMichael Gladden, Hopewell: game-high 29 points in a 74-73 win over Mountain Island Charter.
Randall Pettus, Bessemer City: 24 points, eight assists, five steals, three rebounds, three blocks in a 66-61 win over at East Rutherford.
Kyrell Shaw, Mooresville: 27 points, seven rebounds, seven assists in a 75-48 win over Pine Lake Prep.
Monday’s boys boxscores
BESSEMER CITY 66, EAST RUTHERFORD 61
BCHS 12 15 16 23 -- 66
ERHS 11 16 6 28 -- 61
BESSEMER CITY 66 -- Randall Pettus-------24 pts 8 assits 5 steals 3 rebs 3 blks; Keyshawn Adams--14 pts 10 rebs 3 blks; Nazari Smarr--------13 pts 6 assits 5 rebs 4 steals; Jameer Holmes-----10 pts 12 rebs
CORVIAN 60, CHRIST THE KING 48
CTK 14 12 7 15 -- 48
CHS 16 15 10 19 -- 60
CTK 48 -- Zuhosky 7, Francis 3, Tampoya 16, Stern 14, Kocher 3, Filiault 3, Clapp 2
CORVIAN 60 -- Pile 2, Brantley 13, Chajon 5, Freeman 11, Hudson 5, Jones 4, Harry 18, Burnell 2
HOPEWELL 74, MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 73
Hopewell 12 20 21 21 -- 74
MICS 17 21 18 17 -- 73
MICS: Jake Barber 20 points and 11 rebounds; O’Marion Ferguson 16 points and 16 rebounds 4 Assists and 2 blocks; Ben Patton 13 points 5 rebounds and 4 assists; Garrett Hall 8 points 4 assists; Jackon Pompi 6 point 3 rebounds 2 assists; Cole Hart 6 points 5 rebounds
Notable - Hopewell stormed the court after 2 free throws with 4 seconds left won the game for Hopewell. JaMichael Gladden for Hopewell led all scorers with 29 points.
MOORESVILLE 75, PINE LAKE PREP 48
Mooresville 10 27 18 18 75
Pine Lake 14 13 13 8 48
Mooresville 73 -- Kyrell Shaw 27, KC Shaw 14, Kawarn Howell 9, AJ Parsley 7, Xavion White 5, Christian Herring 5, Dominic Reid 4, Amstutz 2, Linder 2
Notable: Kyrell Shaw made 9 threes; KC Shaw had 7 rebounds and 7 assists; White had 6 rebounds; Parsley had 5 steals.
Record: Mooresville 4-0
Monday’s girls boxscores
CHAMBERS 58, HICKORY RIDGE 47
Chambers. 8 12. 11. 28 -- 58
Hickory Ridge. 2. 13. 15. 17 -- 47
Chambers 59- Holloway 16, Moreland 11, Harris 9, Henderson 6, Scott 6, Hicks 4, El 4, Hall 2, Creech 1
Hickory Ridge 43- Lewis 17, Gidney 12, Walters 9, Cook 5, Mcclary 4
Records: Chambers 4-1; Hickory Ridge 4-2
Late Saturday
KINGS MOUNTAIN 41, COX MILL 48
KM 8 9 17 7 --41
CM 15 12 10 11 -- 48
KM 41 - Saniya Wilson 20, Khalia King 14, Austyn Dixon 4, Jacie Jarvis 2, Monica Head 1
CM- Lewis 17, Hines 10, Farrel 6, Tillmon 4, Rogers 3, Fox 3, Diaz 2, Campbell 2
Notes: This was played in part of the Battle at the Mill showcase, 13 public school games in 2 days in collaboration with the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association.
KM (2-2) lost an early Saturday morning game (tip at 8:30 am) at host Cox Mill. We were down by as many as 13 midway through the 3rd quarter, but rallied to within 1 point late in the 3rd. The game stayed within 4 points throughout the 4th until Cox Mill sealed the game at the free throw line, going 4 for 4 in the last 30 seconds.
KM plays next on Tuesday at RS Central, JV boys at 4:30, V girls and boys to follow.
This week’s schedule
(all matchups are girls-boys doubleheaders, unless otherwise noted)
Monday
Mecklenburg nonconference
Chambers at Hickory Ridge (girls)
Christ the King at Corvian Community
Rocky River at Berry Academy
Other Nonconference
Ashbrook at Hickory
Carolina International at Legion Collegiate (SC) (boys)
Central Academy at Union Academy
East Gaston at Forestview
East Rutherford at Bessemer City
Lake Norman Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (boys)
Pine Lake Prep at Mooresville
St. Stephens at Maiden
Stuart Cramer at Lincolnton
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Union Christian
University Christian at Challenger Academy (boys)
Tuesday
Mecklenburg nonconference
Ardrey Kell at Porter Ridge
Berry Academy at North Mecklenburg
Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Country Day
Charlotte Elite Academy at Victory Christian (boys)
Charlotte Christian at United Faith Christian
Community School of Davidson at Bradford Prep
Cox Mill at Hough
Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Covenant Day (girls)
Harding at West Mecklenburg
Hopewell at Independence
Mallard Creek at Jay M. Robinson
Matthews Christian at Rockwell Christian (boys)
Mountain Island Day Charter at Carolina Christian
Myers Park at Dorman (SC)
Queens Grant Charter at Christ the King (boys)
South Charlotte Thunder at Greater Cabarrus Stallions (girls)
Sun Valley at East Mecklenburg
West Cabarrus at South Mecklenburg
Winston-Salem Christian at Providence Day (girls)
Sandhills 3A-4A
Hoke County at Scotland County
Southern Lee at Richmond Senior
Union Pines at Lee County
South Piedmont 3A
Central Cabarrus at Lake Norman Charter
Concord at East Rowan
West Rowan at Jesse Carson
South Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus
Metrolina Athletic Conference
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Gaston Day at Metrolina Christian
Hickory Grove Christian at Westminster Catawba
Other Nonconference
Alexander Central at Newton-Conover
Anson County at Albemarle
Avery County at St. Stephens
Bunker Hill at Wilkes Central
Calvary Day at Cannon School (boys)
Chase at East Henderson
East Burke at Patton
East Gaston at South Point
Fred T. Foard at Cherryville
Freedom at Draughn
Hickory Christian at Christ School (boys)
Hickory Ridge at Cuthbertson
High Point Wesleyan at Cannon School
Kings Mountain at R-S Central
Lake Norman at Statesville
Lake Norman Christian at Triad Math/Science Academy (girls)
Langtree Charter at Franklin Prep (boys)
Lincoln Charter at West Caldwell
Marvin Ridge at Forest Hills
Monroe at Weddington
Montgomery Central at North Stanly
North Gaston at East Lincoln
North Wilkes at Ashe County
Piedmont at West Stanly
South Caldwell at Bandys
South Stanly at South Davidson
Statesville Christian at Forsyth Country Day
Union Academy at Parkwood
Watauga at A.C. Reynolds
West Lincoln at North Lincoln
Wednesday
Mecklenburg nonconference
Butler at Harding
Corvian Community at Salisbury
Davidson Day at Mountain Island Charter
East Mecklenburg at West Mecklenburg
Hickory Ridge at Providence
Mooresville at Garinger
Other Nonconference
A.L. Brown at Central Cabarrus
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Forestview
Buford (SC) at Cuthbertson
Central Academy at East Rowan
Crest at East Rutherford
East Burke at Draughn
Forest Hills at Weddington
Freedom at Hickory
Fred T. Foard at Bandys
Gray Stone Day at South Davidson
Monroe at Pageland (SC) Central
Mount Pleasant at Parkwood
North Gaston at East Gaston
North Iredell at Alexander Central
North Lincoln at Maiden
Patton at West Caldwell
R-S Central at A.C. Reynolds
South Iredell at West Iredell
South Point at York (SC)
T.C. Roberson at Watauga
West Rowan at North Rowan
Thursday
Queen City 3A-4A
Hough at North Mecklenburg
Mecklenburg nonconference
Charlotte Lab School at Lincoln Charter (girls)
Charlotte Latin at Ardrey Kell (boys)
Metrolina Christian at South Charlotte Thunder (boys)
Pine Lake Prep at SouthLake Christian (boys)
Queens Grant Charter at Community School of Davidson (boys)
Sugar Creek Charter at Langtree Charter (boys)
United Faith Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)
Other nonconference
Arborbrook Christian at Covenant Classical (boys)
Greater Cabarrus Stallions at South Guilford Homeschool
Hickory Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)
McDowell at South Caldwell
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Piedmont Community Charter
West Stanly at South Stanly
Friday
Queen City 3A-4A
West Charlotte at Mallard Creek
West Mecklenburg at Chambers
South Meck 4A
Olympic at Harding
Southwestern 4A
Butler at Garinger
East Mecklenburg at Rocky River
Providence at Charlotte Catholic
Greater Metro 4 4A
Hickory Ridge at A.L. Brown
Mooresville at Cox Mill
South Iredell at West Cabarrus
Sandhills 3A-4A
Hoke County at Lee County
Pinecrest at Richmond Senior
Scotland County at Southern Lee
Big South 3A
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Hunter Huss
Stuart Cramer at South Point
South Piedmont 3A
Central Cabarrus at Concord
Jesse Carson at Lake Norman Charter
Northwest Cabarrus at East Rowan
West Rowan at South Rowan
Western Foothills 3A
East Lincoln at Hickory
Fred T. Foard at North Iredell
North Lincoln at Statesville
St. Stephens at West Iredell
Metrolina Athletic
Hickory Grove Christian at Concord Academy
SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day
Central Carolina 1A-2A
East Davidson at Lexington
South Davidson at North Rowan
Thomasville at Salisbury
Yadkin Valley 1A-2A
Albemarle at South Stanly
Gray Stone Day at Mount Pleasant
North Stanly at Jay M. Robinson
Blakeney Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)
(at Ardrey Kell)
Cuthbertson vs. Comenius, 6
Charlotte Latin vs. Davidson Day, 7
Ardrey Kell vs. Covenant Day, 7:30
Good Guys Vs. Cancer Classic (boys)
(at First Flight High, Nags Head)
Greenfield School vs. Moravian Prep, 4:30
Myers Park vs. South Central, 6
Word of God vs. The Burlington School, 7:30
Henderson Collegiate vs. First Flight, 8:30
Gonzaga Classic (boys)
(at Gonzaga High, Washington)
Charlotte Christian vs. St. Andrews Episcopal (MD), 3:15
St. John’s Catholic (MD) vs. Gonzaga College High (DC), 5
Archbishop Wood (PA) vs. Friendship Tech (DC), 6:45
St. Frances Academy (MD) vs. Coolidge (DC), 8:30
Queen City Invitational
(at Northside Christian)
Girls: Ardrey Kell vs. Independence, 5
Boys: Winston-Salem Christian vs. Charlotte Elite Academy, 6:30
Boys: Northside Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 8
She Got Game Classic (girls)
(at St. James High, VA)
(games involving local teams)
Myers Park vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), 5:40
Cannon School vs. Monsignor Scanlon (NY), 7:20
The Bash (boys)
(at Ridge View High, Columbia)
North Mecklenburg vs. Dutch Fork (SC), 6
Patrick School (NJ) vs. Orangeville (ONT) Prep, 7:30
Ridge View (SC) vs. Orlando (FLA) Christian, 9
Battle in the Bluff (boys)
(at Bartlett High, Memphis)
(games involving local teams)
Combine Academy vs. Southern California Academy, 7:45
Mecklenburg nonconference
Cabarrus Charter at Christ the King
Cardinal Gibbons at Independence (boys)
Carmel Christian at Cannon School (boys)
Central Academy vs. Queens Grant Charter (boys), at Indian Trail Carolina Courts
Christ Covenant at Victory Christian (girls)
Corvian Community at Providence Day
Hopewell at Porter Ridge
Matthews Christian at Fayetteville Street Christian (boys)
South Charlotte Thunder at Forsyth Home Educators
South Mecklenburg at Weddington
Union Academy at Charlotte Country Day
Other nonconference
A.C. Reynolds at Shelby
Asheville at Patton
Bunker Hill at Alexander Central
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Chesterfield (SC) at Anson County
Freedom at East Burke
Hibriten at West Caldwell
Lincoln Charter at Lincolnton
Maiden at Draughn
Marvin Ridge at Nation Ford (SC)
Montgomery Central at Forest Hills
New Life Academy at Hickory Christian (boys)
Parkwood at Piedmont
R-S Central at Mountain Heritage
South Mecklenburg at Weddington
Statesville Christian at Caldwell Academy
Sun Valley at Monroe
Surry Home School at Greater Cabarrus Stallions
Thomas Jefferson Academy at Langtree Charter
University Christian at Westchester Country Day
Watauga at Avery County
Saturday
Good Guys Vs. Cancer Classic (boys)
(at First Flight High, Nags Head)
Currituck County vs. Veritas Collegiate, 9 a.m.
Riverside vs. Manteo, 10:30 a.m.
Wilson Prep vs. Camden, noon
Hertford County vs. Washington, 1:30
South Central vs. Henderson Collegiate, 3
Myers Park vs. The Burlington School, 4:30
Cox Mill vs. Greenfield School, 6
Moravian Prep vs. Word of God, 7:30
Kinston vs. First Flight, 9
Best of the Carolinas (girls)
(at Greenville, SC)
Chambers vs. Legacy Early College (SC)
South Mecklenburg vs. TBA
Gonzaga Classic (boys)
(at Gonzaga High, Washington)
Charlotte Christian vs. TBA, at 3:15 or 6:45
Queen City Invitational
(at Northside Christian)
Girls: Harding vs. Independence, noon
Boys: Hopewell vs. Garinger, 1:30
Boys: Winston-Salem Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 3
Boys: Upper Marlboro (MD) Riverdale Baptist vs. Charlotte Elite Academy, 4:30
Boys: Chambers vs. Northside Christian, 6
She Got Game Classic (girls)
(games involving local teams)
(at St. James High, VA)
Myers Park vs. Good Counsel (MD), 2
(at Alexandria High, VA)
Cannon School vs. Unity Reed (VA), 12:20
The Bash (boys)
(at Ridge View High, Columbia)
Cardinal Newman (SC) vs. Blythewood (SC), noon
Gray Collegiate (SC) vs. Lexington (SC), 1:30
Christ School vs. A.C. Flora (SC), 3
Cannon School vs. Keenan (SC), 5:30
Orlando (FLA) Christian vs. Patrick School (NJ), 7
Orangeville (ONT) Prep vs. Ridge View (SC), 8:30
Tourney Town Showcase (boys)
(at Ben Smith High, Greensboro)
Richmond Senior vs. Forsyth Country Day, noon
Quality Education vs. Skill Factory (GA), 1:30
Rabun Gap vs. Greensboro Day, 3
Northern Guilford vs. High Point Wesleyan, 4:30
East Forsyth vs. Seaforth, 6
Liberty Heights vs. Good, Better, Best Academy, 7:30
West Charlotte vs. Ben Smith, 9
Battle in the Bluff (boys)
(at Bartlett High, Memphis)
(games involving local teams)
Combine Academy vs. Hillcrest Prep (AZ), 7:30
High School Showcase (girls)
(at Fayetteville)
Hopewell vs. E.E. Smith
Nonconference
Anson County at Cheraw (SC)
Asheville at Hunter Huss
Cardinal Gibbons at Charlotte Catholic, 1:30
Cary Academy at Carmel Christian, 2
Christ Covenant at United Faith Christian (girls)
GRACE Christian at Lake Norman Christian (boys)
Providence Day vs. Langtree Charter (girls), at Concord Academy
Sunday
Gonzaga Classic (boys)
(at Gonzaga High, Washington)
Charlotte Christian competing in final round