Advertisement

Here’s a look at the dance performances coming to South Florida this season

VENUES

MIAMI-DADE

Ancient Spanish Monastery Foundation, 16711 W. Dixie Hwy., North Miami Beach. 305-945-1461, www.spanishmonastery.com/.

Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts, 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-949- 6722, www.arshtcenter.org.

Aventura Arts & Cultural Center: 3385 NE 188th St., Aventura. 305-237-3582, www.nwsa.mdc.edu

Miami-Dade County Auditorium: 2901 West Flagler St., Miami. 305-237-3582, https://www.miamidadecountyauditorium.org.

Miami Theater Center: 9806 NE Second Ave., Miami Shores. 305-751-9550, www.mtcmiami.org/.

Moss Cultural Arts Center: 10950 SW 211 St., Cutler Bay. 786-573-5316, www.mosscenter.org/mc/home.page.

New World Center: 500 17th St., Miami Beach. 305-680-5866, www.nws.edu/new-world-center.

New World Dance Theater: 25 NE Second St., 8th Floor, Miami. 305-237-3582, www.nwsa.mdc.edu.

New World School of the Arts: 25 NE Second St., Miami. 305-237- 3135, www.nwsa.mdc.edu.

Sanctuary of the Arts: 410 Andalusia Ave., Coral Gables. 786-362-5132, www.sanctuaryofthearts.org/.

Sandrell Rivers Theater: 6103 NW Seventh Ave., Miami. 305-284-8800, www.sandrellriverstheater.com/.

BROWARD

Broward Center for the Performing Arts: 201 SW Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462-0222, www.browardcenter.org

Broward Convention Center: 1950 Eisenhower Blvd., Fort Lauderdale,

Parker Playhouse: 707 NE Eighth St., Fort Lauderdale. 954-462- 0222, www.parkerplayhouse.com

PALM BEACH

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts: 701 Okeechobee Boulevard, West Palm Beach. 561-832-7469, www.kravis.org

PERFORMANCES

ANCIENT SPANISH MONASTERY

Feb. 8-9: Havisham!, by Dance Now!

ADRIENNE ARSHT CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

Dec 28-31: “Edge of Tomorrow,” three world premiers, by Peter London Global Dance Company

Les Ballet Trockadero de Monte Carlo.
Les Ballet Trockadero de Monte Carlo.

Jan. 11: Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo – 50th anniversary

Feb. 2-3: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Feb. 10: Family Fest - Miami City Ballet

March 1-2: Ballet Nacional de España

El Ballet Nacional de España Foto Javier Fergo/Cortesía Arsht Center
El Ballet Nacional de España Foto Javier Fergo/Cortesía Arsht Center

March 1-14: Flamenco Festival Miami XV

March 14: Stars of Flamenco

April 11-12 and 14: Ayikodans: Invocation, World Premiere

July 27: AileyCamp Miami Final Performance

AVENTURA ARTS & CULTURAL CENTER

Oct. 14-15: Classical and Neo Classical Ballets, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

Nov. 3: New World Dance Ensemble

Dec. 7-10: The Nutcracker, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

March 2-3: Le Papillon, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

April 13: Spring Ballet Gala, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

May 17-18: Pop and other works, by Dance Now!

BROWARD CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (AMATURO THEATER)

Oct. 7: Classical and Neo Classical Ballets, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

Oct. 20-22: Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky), World Premiere work (Roberts/TBD), In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass); Miami City Ballet

Nov. 25-26: Men Who Dance Festival

Dec. 3: Clara, by Dance Now!

Dec. 8-10: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker; Miami City Ballet

Feb. 17-18: Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovitch), World Premiere work (Armas/Aukai, Miss Meadow, Nina Simone), World Premiere work (Durante/TBD), Firebird (Robbins & Balanchine/Stravinsky); Miami City Ballet

March 9-10: Le Papillon, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

April 14: Spring Ballet Gala, by Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida

April 25-28: Swan Lake (Ratmansky/Tchaikovsky); Miami City Ballet

May 17: Pop and other works, by Dance Now!

KRAVIS CENTER

Oct. 28-29: Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky); World Premiere Work (Roberts/TBD); In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass), Miami City Ballet

Dec. 29-30: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker; Miami City Ballet

Feb. 3-4: Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovitch), World Premiere work (Armas/Aukai, Miss Meadow, Nina Simone), World Premiere work (Durante/TBD), Firebird (Robbins & Balanchine/Stravinsky); Miami City Ballet

March 23-24: Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky), Following the Subtle Current Upstream (King/Hussain, Frasconi, Makeba), World Premiere work (Amarante/TBD); Miami City Ballet

May 10-12: Swan Lake (Ratmansky/Tchaikovsky); Miami City Ballet

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY AUDITORIUM

Oct. 5-6: Por Dentro by Bistoury Physical Theater and Film

Oct. 21: Antonio Moreno “Polito” Lucha

Nov. 2: Lo Preciso by Rafael Ramirez

Nov. 16-19: Cloud 9: brigid baker wholeproject

Dec. 2: The Nutcracker, by Armour Dance Theatre

March 23: Karen Peterson Dance

April 12-13: Un Poyo Rojo

MIAMI THEATER CENTER

March 17: Gli Altri/The Others, by Dance Now! with Florence’s Opus Ballet

MOSS CULTURAL ARTS CENTER

Sept.29-Oct. 1: Sarasota Contemporary Dance

Oct. 15: Volver (The Comeback) by Tango Lovers

Nov. 4-5: Clarita Filguiera’s Flamenco Puro

Nov. 11: Dimensions Dance Theatre of Miami

Dec. 2-3: Miami Youth Ballet’s The Nutcracker

Jan. 19-20: Dance Theatre of Harlem

Dance Theatre of Harlem. Rachel Neville/Photo provided
Dance Theatre of Harlem. Rachel Neville/Photo provided

Jan. 27: DRUMLine Live

Feb. 2-4: Dimensions Dance Salon Series (New Works)

March 9-10: Paul Taylor Dance Company

April 6: Ballet X

NEW WORLD DANCE THEATER

Nov. 16-17: Autumn Dances

Oct. 7-8: Pure Flamenco Performance, part of the Daniel Lewis Dance Sampler

Dec. 8: Dancemakers: New Works.

April 1-2: Robert Battle’s “Battlefield”

PARKER PLAYHOUSE

Dec. 14-17: The Nutcracker

SANCTUARY OF THE ARTS

Dec. 3: Clara, by Dance Now!, Broward

SANDRELL RIVERS THEATER

Sept. 23-24: Summon, by Shamar Watt.

COMPANIES

ARMOUR DANCE THEATRE, www.armourdance.org

Dec. 2: The Nutcracker, Miami-Dade

April 1-2: Robert Battle’s “Battlefield,” New World School of the Arts.

ARTS BALLET THEATRE OF FLORIDA, www.artsballettheatre.org

Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida Foto Patricia Laine/Cortesía ABFT
Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida Foto Patricia Laine/Cortesía ABFT

Oct. 14-15: Classical and Neo Classical Ballets, Aventura Arts

Oct. 7: Classical and Neo Classical Ballets, Broward Center

Dec. 7-10: The Nutcracker, Aventura

Dec. 14-17: The Nutcracker, Parker

March 2-3: Le Papillon, Aventura

April 13: Spring Ballet Gala, Aventura

BALLET FLAMENCO LA ROSA, www.balletflamencolarosa.com

Ballet Flamenco La Rosa Cortesía
Ballet Flamenco La Rosa Cortesía

Oct. 7-8: Pure Flamenco Performance, part of the Daniel Lewis Dance Sampler, New World School of the Arts

DANCE NOW! MIAMI, www.dancenowmiami.org

Dec. 3: Clara, Sanctuary

Feb. 8-9: Havisham!, Ancient

March 17: Gli Altri/The Others, with Florence’s Opus Ballet

May 17: Pop and other works, Broward

May 18: Pop and other works, Aventura

DIMENSIONS DANCE, www.dimensionsdancemia.com

Nov. 11: Dimensions Dance Theatre of Miami Fall Program

Feb. 2-4: Dimensions Dance Salon Series (New Works)

LIVE ARTS MIAMI, www.liveartsmiami.org

Sept. 23-24: Summon, by Shamar Watt, Sandrell

MIAMI CITY BALLET, www.miamicityballet.org

Hannah Fischer of Miami City Ballet in “Serenade.” Foto Alexander Iziliaev/Cortesía MCB
Hannah Fischer of Miami City Ballet in “Serenade.” Foto Alexander Iziliaev/Cortesía MCB

Oct. 20-22: Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky), World Premiere work (Roberts/TBD), In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass); Broward

Oct. 28-29: Serenade (Balanchine/Tchaikovsky); World Premiere Work (Roberts/TBD); In the Upper Room (Tharp/Glass), Kravis

Dec. 8-10: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker; Broward

Dec. 15-24: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker; Arsht

Dec. 29-30: George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker; Kravis

Feb. 3-4: Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovitch), World Premiere work (Armas/Aukai, Miss Meadow, Nina Simone), World Premiere work (Durante/TBD), Firebird (Robbins & Balanchine/Stravinsky); Kravis

Feb. 9-11: Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovitch), World Premiere work (Armas/Aukai, Miss Meadow, Nina Simone), World Premiere work (Durante/TBD), Firebird (Robbins & Balanchine/Stravinsky); Arsht

Feb. 17-18: Concerto DSCH (Ratmansky/Shostakovitch), World Premiere work (Armas/Aukai, Miss Meadow, Nina Simone), World Premiere work (Durante/TBD), Firebird (Robbins & Balanchine/Stravinsky); Broward

March 8-10: Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky), Following the Subtle Current Upstream (King/Hussain, Frasconi, Makeba), World Premiere work (Amarante/TBD); Arsht

March 23-24: Agon (Balanchine/Stravinsky), Following the Subtle Current Upstream (King/Hussain, Frasconi, Makeba), World Premiere work (Amarante/TBD); Kravis

April 18-21: Swan Lake (Ratmansky/Tchaikovsky); Arsht

April 25-28: Swan Lake (Ratmansky/Tchaikovsky); Broward

May 10-12: Swan Lake (Ratmansky/Tchaikovsky); Kravis

KAREN PETERSON DANCERS, www.karenpetersondancers.org

Karen Peterson Dancers. Courtesy of Lisa Nalvin
Karen Peterson Dancers. Courtesy of Lisa Nalvin

March 23: Music and Dance Cross Boundaries; Miami-Dade

May 12: Spring Showcase; The Moss

PETER LONDON GLOBAL DANCE COMPANY, www.plgdc.org

Dec 28-31: “Edge of Tomorrow,” three world premiers, by Peter London Global Dance Company