Advertisement

Liberty North Eagles beat Christian Bros. College for state title in game halted early

Liberty North won the first football state title in school history on Saturday night in Columbia.

The Eagles beat Christian Brothers College 38-7 in the Missouri Class 6 Show-Me Bowl at Faurot Field on the University of Missouri campus.

Liberty North finished its season 13-1, CBC 11-3.

The game was ended early by Missouri State High School Activities Association officials. Play was halted with 3 minutes, 15 seconds remaining after a scuffle developed on the field.

Christian Brothers College had ended the Eagles’ season the past two years in a row, so tensions were high throughout the game.

Kearney also won a state championship Saturday in Columbia, beating Hillsboro 68-28 for the Class 4 title.

Missouri football state championships

CLASS 6

Quarterfinals

Christian Bros. College 35, Jackson 23

Liberty North 38, Oak Park 7

Rockhurst 38, Nixa 14

De Smet Jesuit 23, Columbia Rock Bridge 16

Semifinals

Liberty North 28, Rockhurst 27, OT

CBC 31, De Smet 28

State-title game, Saturday at Faurot Field

Liberty North 38, CBC 7

CLASS 5

Quarterfinals

Webb City 49, Grain Valley 35

Cardinal Ritter 68, Ft. Zumwalt North 14

Central (Cape Girardeau) 32, Eureka 29

Republic 28, Helias Catholic 21

Semifinals

Cardinal Ritter 52, Central 22

Republic 21, Webb City 20

State-title game, Friday at Faurot Field

Cardinal Ritter 38, Republic 25

CLASS 4

Quarterfinals

Hillsboro 48, Pacific 35

Lutheran North 70, Hannibal 61

Kearney 35, Nevada 0

Jefferson City 31, McDonald County 28

Semifinals

Kearney 42, Jefferson City 7

Hillsboro 34, Lutheran North 12

State-title game, Saturday at Faurot Field

Kearney 68, Hillsboro 28

CLASS 3

Quarterfinals

Seneca 56, Ava 8

Blair Oaks 47, Westminster Christian Academy 29

St. Pius X 42, Odessa 7

Central (Park Hills) 50, St. Francis Borgia 28

Semifinals

Seneca 41, St. Pius X 17

Central (Park Hills) 48, Blair Oaks 43

State-title game, Friday at Faurot Field

Central (Park Hills) 48, Seneca 34

CLASS 2

Quarterfinals

Bowling Green 50, East Buchanan 22

Lamar 41, Lafayette County 7

Valle Catholic 47, Lift for Life Academy Charter 14

Fair Grove 27, Father Tolton Regional Catholic 13

Semifinals

Lamar 47, Bowling Green 16

Valle Catholic 51, Fair Grove 26

State-title game, Saturday at Faurot Field

Lamar 35, Valle Catholic 28

CLASS 1

Quarterfinals

Milan 13, Penney 12

North Platte 42, Windsor 6

St. Vincent 45, Crystal City 14

Marionville 17, Portageville 14

Semifinals

Marionville 38, St. Vincent 7

North Platte 54, Milan 34

State-title game, Friday at Faurot Field

Marionville 29, North Platte 0

EIGHT-MAN

Quarterfinals

South Holt 60, Plattsburg 58

Archie 82, Lockwood with Golden City 42

Braymer with Breckenridge 84, St. Paul Lutheran 51

Worth County w/NE Nodaway 70, Schuyler County 16

Semifinals

Worth County w/NE Nodaway 40, South Holt 14

Archie 88, Braymer with Breckenridge 20

State-title game, Thursday at Faurot Field

Archie 40, Worth Co./NE Nodaway 26

For scores, brackets, stats, recaps, rankings, broadcasts and more, visit 810Varsity.com.