High School Football Scrimmages begin Wednesday. Here’s an area schedule

·2 min read
Alex Slitz/alslitz@charlotteobserver.com

With the start of North Carolina’s fall prep sports seasons approaching, a number of Charlotte-area high schools will participate in football scrimmages this week.

Here are some of those events:

Wednesday

MOUNT TABOR JAMBOREE

at Mount Tabor High

Northwest Cabarrus vs. North Forsyth, 6

Dudley vs. Mount Tabor, 7

at Newton-Conover

Chase, Freedom, team TBA, Newton-Conover, 6

Two-team events

Asheville at Crest, 6:30

Davie County at Alexander Central, 9 a.m.

Mooresville at West Forsyth, 6

Mount Pleasant at Central Cabarrus, 6

Myers Park at Shelby, 6

Stuart Cramer at East Lincoln, 6

Walkertown at Salisbury, 5

Friday

336 VS. 704 JAMBOREE

at Chambers High

Hickory Ridge vs. Southeast Guilford, 6

Mount Tabor vs. Rocky River, 7

Dudley vs. Chambers, 8

CAVALIER JAMBOREE

at East Rutherford High

Bunker Hill vs. East Rutherford, 6:15

McDowell vs. St. Stephens, 7:15

Hickory vs. Charlotte Latin, 8:15

CHESNEE SCRIMMAGE

at Chesnee (SC) High

Chesnee, Hibriten, Chase, team TBA

GUS ALLEN MEMORIAL JAMBOREE

at Nation Ford High (Fort Mill)

Berry Academy vs. Marvin Ridge, 6:30

Catawba Ridge vs. Cuthbertson, 7:30

Nation Ford vs. Porter Ridge, 8:30

MOORESVILLE JAMBOREE

at Mooresville High

West Forsyth vs. Maiden, 6

East Forsyth vs. Lake Norman, 7

Reagan vs. Mooresville, 8

ROWAN COUNTY JAMBOREE

at South Rowan

Central Davidson vs. East Rowan, 5

West Stanly vs. Salisbury, 6

North Rowan vs. Jesse Carson, 7

A.L. Brown vs. West Rowan, 8

Lake Norman Charter vs. South Rowan, 9

WE CRAVE FOOTBALL JAMBOREE

at West Cabarrus High

East Mecklenburg vs. Parkwood, 4:30

Jay M. Robinson vs. Forest Hills, 5:30

Glenn vs. Weddington, 6:30

West Cabarrus vs. Ardrey Kell, 7:30

Concord vs. Mount Pleasant, 8:30

YELLOW JACKET JAMBOREE

at Carver High (Winston-Salem)

Albemarle, Carver, Parkwood, Smith, Lexington, team TBA, 6

Two-team events

Providence Day at Clover (SC), 8

Winston-Salem Prep at South Stanly, 6

Saturday

FOUNDERS FOOTBALL JAMBOREE

at Indian Land (SC) High

Andrew Jackson (SC) vs. McBee (SC), 5

Lancaster (SC) vs. Palisades, 6

Buford (SC) vs. Metrolina Christian, 7

Indian Land (SC) vs. Highland Tech, 8

Soccer

Saturday

CHARLOTTE INDEPENDENCE SHOWCASE

at Memorial Stadium

South Mecklenburg vs. Carmel Christian, 10 a.m.

Hough vs. Christ the King, noon

Myers Park vs. Charlotte Latin, 2