High school basketball: Southern California Regional results and updated pairings

·4 min read
SUNRISE, FL - DECEMBER 21: NCAA basketballs in a rack on the court.
Basketballs in a rack on the court. (Joel Auerbach / Getty Images)

BOYS’ BASKETBALL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Thursday

San Diego Torrey Pines 63, Damien 42

Etiwanda 82, Sierra Canyon 76

DIVISION 1-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Ribet Academy 89, Westchester 56

St. John Bosco 65, Harvard-Westlake 56

DIVISION 1-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Capistrano Valley 76, Chaminade 64 (OT)

Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian 72, Fresno Clovis West 70

DIVISION 2-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Crean Lutheran 52, Los Altos 46

Santa Margarita 52, Rolling Hills Prep 44

DIVISION 2-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Fresno Central 53, Narbonne 51

Chula Vista Mater Dei 80, Carlsbad 62

DIVISION 3-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Aquinas 70, Cerritos Valley Christian 62

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 75, King 63

DIVISION 3-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Shalhevet 67, Glendora 65 (OT)

Chula Vista Bonita Vista 94, San Diego Parker 77

DIVISION 4-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Linfield Christian 61, Fresno Hoover 57

San Diego San Ysidro 60, Chatsworth 55

DIVISION 4-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Coronado 56, Pilibos 44

Escondido Orange Glen 88, Elsinore 64

DIVISION 5-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Fresno Roosevelt 79, Costa Mesa 51

Carlsbad Sage Creek 86, Atascadero 63

DIVISION 5-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Kingsburg 65, San Diego Hoover 60

Fresno Washington Union 49, Legacy 47

DIVISION 6-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Fowler 77, San Diego Crawford 53

San Diego Maranatha Christian 66, Bell 38

Championships, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Open Division: #3 Etiwanda at #1 San Diego Torrey Pines, 8 p.m.

Division 1-AA: #5 Ribet Academy at #2 St. John Bosco

Division 1-A: #5 Capistrano Valley at #3 Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian

Division 2-AA: #6 Santa Margarita at #1 Crean Lutheran

Division 2-A: #5 Fresno Central at #3 Chula Vista Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Division 3-AA: #3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #1 Aquinas

Division 3-A: #5 Shalhevet at #2 Chula Vista Bonita Vista, Monday, 10 a.m.

Division 4-AA: #6 San Diego San Ysidro vs. #4 Linfield Christian at Murrieta Mesa

Division 4-A: #2 Escondido Orange Glen at #1 Coronado

Division 5-AA: #2 Carlsbad Sage Creek at #1 Fresno Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Division 5-A: #7 Fresno Washington Union at #1 Kingsburg

Division 6-AA: #2 San Diego Maranatha Christian at #1 Fowler, 6 p.m.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Thursday

Mater Dei 66, San Diego Cathedral 54

Corona Centennial 62, Fresno Clovis West 53

DIVISION 1-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Lynwood 60, Orangewood Academy 49

Etiwanda 63, West Torrance 53

DIVISION 1-A

Semifinal, Thursday

Rosary 55, Anaheim Fairmont Prep 49

Semifinal, Friday, 6 p.m.

Long Beach Poly 53, Esperanza 38

DIVISION 2-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Chula Vista Mater Dei 60, Paloma Valley 45

Alemany 51, Eisenhower 40

DIVISION 2-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Westlake 58, Sage Hill 55

Oceanside El Camino 78, El Camino Real 36

DIVISION 3-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Mary Star 74, Westchester 58

San Diego Rancho Bernardo 72, Newport Harbor 36

DIVISION 3-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Clovis Buchanan 53, Bakersfield 44

San Diego Del Norte 58, Chaparral 52

DIVISION 4-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

South Pasadena 55, Agoura 39

Fresno Roosevelt 49, Chula Vista Eastlake 28

DIVISION 4-A

Semifinals, Thursday

Bakersfield Christian 56, Cerritos Valley Christian 41

San Diego Our Lady of Peace 47, Paso Robles 31

DIVISION 5-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Fallbrook 39, San Marcos St. Joseph 37

Strathmore 49, Taft 29

DIVISION 5-A

Semifinals, Thursday

San Fernando 38, Sun Valley Poly 28

Trinity Classical 67, Escondido Classical Academy 38

DIVISION 6-AA

Semifinals, Thursday

Chula Vista Victory Christian 67, St. Bernard 28

Corcoran 61, Franklin 47

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Open Division: #2 Corona Centennial at #1 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Division 1-AA: #8 Lynwood at #6 Etiwanda, 5 p.m.

Division 1-A: #6 Rosary at #1 Long Beach Poly

Division 2-AA: #5 Chula Vista Mater Dei at #2 Alemany

Division 2-A: #8 Westlake at #3 Oceanside El Camino

Division 3-AA: #4 Mary Star at #2 San Diego Rancho Bernardo

Division 3-A: #6 San Diego Del Norte at #5 Clovis Buchanan

Division 4-AA: #8 South Pasadena at #2 Fresno Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

Division 4-A: #3 San Diego Our Lady of Peace at #1 Bakersfield Christian

Division 5-AA: #5 Fallbrook at #2 Strathmore, 6 p.m.

Division 5-A: #2 Trinity Classical at #1 San Fernando

Division 6-AA: #3 Corcoran at #1 Chula Vista Victory Christian

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting