HCA TV Awards: ‘Severance’ Tops Streaming Winners In Night 2, Joining ‘The White Lotus’, ‘Abbott Elementary’, ‘Better Call Saul’

·6 min read

UPDATED with streaming winners: Apple TV+’s Severance scored a leading five awards Sunday including Best Streaming Series, Drama, as the the Hollywood Critics Association revealed winners in its streaming edition of the two-night HCA TV Awards.

Hulu’s Dopesick was second with four wins including taking the Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series prize, while HBO Max’s Hacks won three. Apple TV+ secured its strong night with a win for Ted Lasso in Best Streaming Series, Comedy race.

More from Deadline

Hulu had the most wins overall tonight in the  ceremony at the Beverly Hilton hosted by Cameron Esposito. It had nine wins, followed by Netflix with eight and Apple TV+ with seven.

See the full list of winners below the original story.

PREVIOUSLY, August 13 PM: The Hollywood Critics Association announced the winners of the 2nd Annual HCA TV Awards where HBO’s The White Lotus led the list of trophy recipients with five. ABC’s Abbott Elementary and AMC’s Better Call Saul also won big with 4 trophies each.

Hosted by Dulcé Sloan from Comedy Central’s The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, The HCA TV Awards – Broadcast Network & Cable ceremony was held this evening at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA. On Sunday, Tig Notaro will take over duties as presenter during the streaming awards ceremony.

Additionally, the HCA bestowed Honorary Awards including the “TV Breakout Star Award” presented to Quinta Brunson, the “TV Icon Award” presented to Giancarlo Esposito, and the “Virtuoso Award” presented to Mandy Moore.

Below is the full list of the 2022 HCA TV Awards winners:

Night 2 (August 14)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best International Series

Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)

Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

*Tie* Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

Special Honorary Awards

Spotlight Award – As We See It

Legacy Award – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds

Night 1 (August 13)

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

Lego Masters (FOX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

The Survivor (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series or Talk Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast or Cable Limited, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Cable Series, Drama

*Tie* Better Call Saul (AMC) & Succession (HBO)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

This is Us (NBC)

Special Honorary Awards

TV Breakout Star – Quinta Brunson

TV Icon Award – Giancarlo Esposito

Virtuoso Award – Mandy Moore

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.