Advertisement

Golden Globe Nominations: ‘Barbie’, ‘Oppenheimer’ Top Movie List; ‘Succession’ Leads Way In TV

UPDATED with full list of nominees: The nominations for the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards were revealed Monday morning, helping to kick awards season into high gear.

Warner Bros’ Barbie, the year’s biggest hit, and HBO’s Succession, TV’s most dominant drama that wrapped its run this year, led all nominees this morning with nine.

More from Deadline

In film, Universal’s Oppenheimer, which teamed with Barbie for the box office-boon Barbenheimer summer, had eight noms, while Apple Original Films’ Killers of the Flower Moon and Searchlight’s Poor Things tied with seven.

RELATED: ‘Barbenheimer’ Golden Globes Noms: America’s Favorite Doll Edges Out Nuclear Physicist

Oppenheimer and Killers join a marquee Best Motion Picture – Drama category that includes the Cannes Palme d’Or winner Anatomy of a Fall from Neon, Neflix’s Maestro, and A24’s Past Lives and The Zone of Interest. On the Best Motion Picture – Musical-Comedy front, Barbie and Poor Things are joined by Amazon MGM Studios’ Air, Orion/Amazon MGM’s American Fiction, Focus Features’ The Holdovers and Netflix’s May December.

See the full list of nominees and the noms-by scorecards below.

The TV categories are dominated by the departing Succession and FX’s sophomore comedy The Bear, which have presence in every field they are eligible for, with Succession landing three nominations each in the Lead Actor In a Drama Series and Supporting Actor categories.

Hulu’s Only Murders In the Building tied The Bear with five nominations, including a record 33rd nom for Meryl Streep.

RELATED: Meryl Streep Breaks Her Own Golden Globes Record With ‘Only Murders In The Building’ Nomination

HBO’s The Last of Us, Paramount+’s 1923, Netflix’s The Diplomat and Amazon Freeve’s Jury Duty led newcomers with multiple nominations, including Best Drama/Comedy Series.

Netflix’s Beef, Prime Video’s Daisy Jones and the Six and FX’s Fargo topped the longform series categories with three nominations each including Best Limited Series.

RELATED: Golden Globes TV Nominations Analysis: ‘1923,’ ‘Lawmen: Bass Reeves’ & ‘Jury Duty’ Earn First Season Nods, But No Love For Cousin Greg

The 2024 Golden Globe Awards ceremony will take place January 7, 2024 at the Beverly Hilton and air live on CBS and Paramount+, after the network acquired rights following longtime home NBC not renewing its deal.

Last year, the Globes returned to broadcast TV after a forced hiatus due to issues around membership that eventually led to the wind-down of organizer the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The Globes are now owned by longtime Globes producer Dick Clark Productions and Eldridge (DCP is a subsidiary of Deadline parent Penske Media).

Among the changes, in addition to growing and diversifying its voter base, the Globes added new categories this year: Cinematic and Box Office Achievement and Best Stand-Up Comedian on Television.

Last year’s big winners at the Globes included Steven Spielberg’s The Fabelmans and The Banshees of Inisherin on the film side, and House of the Dragon and Abbott Elementary in TV.

Below is the full list of nominees.

MOTION PICTURES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon)

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)

MAESTRO (Netflix)

OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)

PAST LIVES (A24)

THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)

AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)

THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)

MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)

POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE BOY AND THE HERON (Gkids)

ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)

SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)

WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)

OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)

TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon) – FRANCE

FALLEN LEAVES (Mubi) – FINLAND

IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY

PAST LIVES (A24) – USA

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN

THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)

LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)

CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)

CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)

LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)

BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)

CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)

ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)

NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)

ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)

MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)

EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)

MATT DAMON (AIR)

PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)

JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)

JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)

DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)

JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)

JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)

ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)

ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)

RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)

CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)

MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)

GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)

YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)

MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)

TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)

ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE  (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)

JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)

MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)

DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)

ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME
Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE
Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN
Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE
Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1923 (Paramount+)

THE CROWN (Netflix)

THE DIPLOMAT (Netflix)

THE LAST OF US (HBO | Max)

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+)

SUCCESSION (HBO | Max)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)

BARRY (HBO | Max)

THE BEAR (FX)

JURY DUTY (Amazon Freevee)

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu)

TED LASSO (Apple TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (Netflix)

BEEF (Netflix)

DAISY JONES & THE SIX  (Prime Video)

FARGO (FX)

FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime)

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (Apple TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

HELEN MIRREN (1923)

BELLA RAMSEY  (THE LAST OF US)

KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)

SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)

IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)

EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)

KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)

GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)

PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)

JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)

DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)

QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)

AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)

ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)

SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BILL HADER (BARRY)

STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)

MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)

JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)

BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)

ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)

JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)

RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)

ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)

SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)

JON HAMM (FARGO)

WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)

DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)

STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)

ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)

CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)

J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)

MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)

MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)

JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)

EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)

ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)

TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)

CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)

AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)

SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)

WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

Scorecards

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
(2 or more)

Barbie — 9
Oppenheimer — 8
Killers of the Flower Moon — 7
Poor Things — 7
Past Lives — 5
Anatomy of a Fall — 4
Maestro — 4
May December — 4
The Holdovers — 3
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse — 3
The Super Mario Bros. Movie — 3
The Zone of Interest — 3
Air — 2
American Fiction — 2
The Boy and the Heron — 2
The Color Purple — 2
Fallen Leaves — 2
Nyad — 2
Rustin — 2
Saltburn — 2

NOMINATIONS BY MOVIE DISTRIBUTOR
(2 or more)

Netflix — 13
Warner Bros. — 12
A24 — 11
Universal– 11
Searchlight Pictures — 8
Apple Original Films — 7
Amazon MGM Studios — 4
Neon — 4
Sony Pictures Releasing — 4
Focus Features — 3
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures — 3
Gkids — 2
Mubi — 2
Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios — 2

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
(2 or more)

Succession — 9
The Bear — 5
Only Murders in the Building — 5
The Crown — 4
Beef — 3
Daisy Jones & The Six — 3
Fargo — 3
The Last of Us — 3
Ted Lasso — 3
1923 — 2
Abbott Elementary — 2
Barry — 2
The Diplomat — 2
Fellow Travelers — 2
Jury Duty — 2
Lessons in Chemistry — 2
The Morning Show — 2

NOMINATIONS BY TV DISTRIBUTOR

HBO | Max — 17
Netflix — 15
Apple TV+ — 9
FX — 8
Hulu — 6
Prime Video — 5
Showtime — 4
Paramount+ — 3
ABC — 2
Amazon Freevee — 2
Peacock — 1

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.