Friday rewind: Westwood boys knock off No. 1 AC Flora. Keenan clinches region titles

·5 min read
Tracy Glantz/tglantz@thestate.com

The Westwood boys tightened up the Region 4-4A race by knocking off No. 1 A.C. Flora, 58-55, on Friday night.

Bryce Felder scored 25 points hit five of the Redhawks’ 12 3-pointers in the game. With the loss, AC Flora’s lead in the region is down to a half-game with four games left. Irmo is in second place and the two teams play next Friday.

AC Flora wasn’t the only ranked team to lose on Friday as Northwestern defeated No. 4 Ridge View, 54-48. With the loss, RV and Blythewood are in a first-place tie for the Region 4-5A lead.

The Keenan boys and girls clinched the Region 4-3A titles with wins over Lower Richland. The boys won 59-46, while the girls won on a late basket, 51-49.

Boys Basketball

Westwood 58, AC Flora 55

ACF: Wallace 5, Adonis McDaniel 11, Green 5, CP Parker 20, Collin Murray-Boyles 14. W: Bryce Felder 25, Drake 6, Evans 13, Atkins 5, Donald 4. King 5

Northwestern 54, Ridge View 48

RV: Cohen 8, Moultrie 1, Owens 5, Letthand 3, Powers 6, GG Jackson 12, Squirewell 5, Rivers 4

Keenan 59, Lower Richland 46

Dutch Fork 61, White Knoll 38

DF: Houston Jones 16, Jarvis Green 16, Williams 5, McDaniel 5, Renner 5, Rivers 2, Smith 6, Danley 4, McKenzie 1, Toney 1. WK: Evans 7, T. Maddox 10, Funderburk 4, Sims 5, Thomas 5, Harney 5, Watson 2

Lexington 38, River Bluff 29

Myers 2, Boyle 5, Renner 7, Cordero 3, Rodriguez 4, Hearn 8. L: Maxwell 2, Ferguson 4, Coulter Bell 11, Cam Scott 19, Byrd 2, Rivers 2

Spring Valley 50, Rock Hill 38

SV: CJ Rich 11, Cooke 9, Nelson 9

Irmo 55, Richland Northeast 43

I: Dylan Williams 17, Brandon Crawford 22, Kieit 6, Green 2, Summons 6, Collins 2. RNE: Daniels 8, Smith Jr. 7, Zackery Watkins 12, Justice Johnson 12, Wilson 2, Grant 2

Gray Collegiate 51, Saluda 30

GC: Trai White 18, Tory Kelly 11, Jalen Jefferson 10S: Baker 2, T. Mathis 6, Baker 8, Wright 5, Watson 7, A Mathis 2

Dreher 60, Lugoff-Elgin 50

D: Josh Elliott 14, Marvin Hires 13, Ryan Lominack 13, Jaden Miller 12

Strom Thurmond 48, Swansea 41

S; Otis Crawford 10, Smaciak 9, Taylor 8, Savage 7, Thomas 4, Smith 3. ST: William Bush 15, Roosevelt Walker 14, Nims 9, Hammonds 6, Barnes 4

Columbia 45, Batesburg-Leesville 44

Brookland-Cayce 46, Fox Creek 40

Airport 53, Aiken 49

AIR: Amari Davis 18, Jeremiah Harris 16, Jamal McBride 10, Marsh 5, Dudley 4

Cardinal Newman 49, Hammond 46

CN: Russ White 10, Jordan Frazer 10, Gerald Gary 10, Carter 9, Shelby 8, Peeples 2. H: Amari Evans 15, Jackson Osborne 11, Epps 9, Tyler 4, McCall 3, Roberts 2 Peterson 2

W.W.King 41, Newberry Academy 24

NA: Brown 8, Montgomery 6, Graves 4, Joyner 2, Lindsay 2, Reid 2. WW: Seth Gross 23, List 8, Coby Woodward 6, Collin Woodward 4

Richard Winn 47, Laurens 44

RW: Lawson Wade 15 Landon Caulder 12 Drew Spires 11, Stuck 4, Stewart 3, Wilson 2

Thursday

Heathwood Hall 43, Orangeburg Prep 35

HH: Godbold 4, Barnes 3, JD Gardner 15, Morris 8, Titus 2, Avery 3, Draffin 8. OP: Mikey Templeton 13, Prusher Bair 10, Hall 2, Mims 2, Rutland 2, Plummer 2

Newberry Academy 60, Wardlaw Academy 38

NA: Evan Graves 18, Ryan Brown 16, Buford 7, Reid 6, Brannon 3, Gardner 3, Joyner 2, Lindsay 2, Wilbanks 2, Alford 1. WA: Noah Harper 12, Murphy 9, Quarles 5, Satcher 5, Smith 5, Bussey 2

Girls Basketball

Keenan 51, Lower Richland 49

LR: Tillman, Isaac 4, Tyra Floyd 20, Anala Nelson 14, Weston 6. K: Greene 2, Griffin 4, MiLaysia Fulwiley 16, Johnson 6, Oree 9, Ashari Lewis 14

Lexington 50, River Bluff 31

L: Jenna Yanity 20, Alexis Sexton 13, Lindsay Garner 10

Westwood 39, AC Flora 30

W: Raven Johnson 13, Jessica Woods 11, Miracle 5, Thompson 5, Omeire 3, Daniels 2. ACF: Teriana Gray 11, Thompson 8, Sessions 5, Frierson 3, McDaniel-Craft 3.

Cardinal Newman 52, Hammond 34

H: Khalil 4, McQueen 2, A. K. Evans 3, A. Evans 5, Tyra Myers 18, Vincent 2. CN: Hoover 5, Wilkinson 3, Monsanto 7, Reyes 3, Lauren Jacobs 10, Ashlyn Watkins 24

Camden 80, Manning 22

C: Joyce Edwards 27, Deanna Jeffcoat 13, Braylin Mungo 13, Morgan Champion 10, Carter 9, Harris 6

Dutch Fork 81, White Knoll 10

DF: Antoinet Cheeseboro 15, Maia Brown 10, Spratley 4, Kori Peterman 16, Monroe 4, Aaliyah Lee 12, Offing 8, Bonaparte 4, Jackson 8. WK: Bell 2, Hayes 5, Henderson 3

Gray Collegiate 47, Saluda 15

S: Brooks 2, Nick 4, Drafts 3, Daniels 5, Etheredge 1. GC: Adrian Frye 10, Kadence Walker Lee 11

Irmo 56, Richland Northeast 37

I: Kamille Whaley 14, Andrea Collins 11, Pierce 6, Randall 8, De’naya Henderson 14, Gray 3. RNE: Kariyah Housey 10, A’maiya Gadson 11, Harris 5, Brown 6, Griffin 5

Dreher 75, Lugoff-Elgin 30

Columbia 37, Batesburg-Leesville 34

Eau Claire 52, Newberry 14

Fox Creek 63, Brookland-Cayce 16

Thursday

Orangeburg Prep 29, Heathwood Hall 26

HH: Camillea Gore 11, Moore 7, Mullins 6, Bowers 2.. OP: Delaney 8, Grubbs 7, Fogle 6, Lambrecht 4,Grubbs 4

Newberry Academy 43, Wardlaw Academy 34

NA Kailey Cheeks 16, Madison Rivers 10, Daja Taylor 10, Senn 5, Joyner 2. WA Ashland Yonce 11, Whitlock 9, S. Williams 6, J.Yonce 6, J.Williams 2

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting