Friday’s NC high school football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, next week’s schedule

How the Sweet 16 fared

Rank

School

Record

Friday

Next week

1

Hough

(8-0)

d. Mallard Creek 31-7

West Cabarrus

2

Chambers

(7-1)

d. North Mecklenburg 29-0

West Charlotte

3

Myers Park

(6-2)

idle

South Mecklenburg

4

Richmond

(8-1)

d. Lee County 34-7, Sat

idle

5

Butler

(6-2)

d. Charlotte Catholic 28-21

idle

6

Salisbury

(8-0)

d. Lexington 59-0

idle

7

Charlotte Latin

(7-1)

lost 38-3 to Rabun Gap

Charlotte Country Day

8

Shelby

(7-1)

d. Bessemer City 49-0

at East Gaston

9

Maiden

(8-0)

d. Bunker Hill 52-13

at Lincolnton

10

Charlotte Catholic

(6-2)

lost 28-21 to Butler

East Mecklenburg

11

Hickory Ridge

(6-2)

idle

Cox Mill

12

Weddington

(7-1)

d. Sun Valley 52-0

Cuthbertson

13

Kings Mountain

(7-1)

d. Stuart Cramer 41-28

at Ashbrook

14

Ardrey Kell

(5-2)

d, Harding 49-6

Olympic

15

South Mecklenburg

(6-2)

d. Olympic 31-29

at Myers Park

16

Marvin Ridge

(6-1)

d. Piedmont 49-0

at Sun Valley

Friday’s Scores

Full statewide scores

Wednesday

South Piedmont 3A

Jesse Carson 45, East Rowan 7

Thursday

Nonconference

Chester, SC 43, Hickory Hawks 0

Friday

Queen City 3A-4A

Chambers 29, North Mecklenburg 0

Hough 31, Mallard Creek 7

West Mecklenburg 32, Hopewell 0

South Meck 4A

Ardrey Kell 49, Harding 6

South Mecklenburg 31, Olympic 29

Southwestern 4A

Butler 28,.Charlotte Catholic 21

Independence 51, East Meck 0

Providence 35, Rocky River 16

Big South 4A (NCISAA)

Christ School 45, Charlotte Country Day 0

Providence Day 48, Charlotte Christian 47 OT

Rabun Gap 38, Charlotte Latin 3

Greater Metro 4 4A

AL Brown 45, South Iredell 21

Lake Norman 15, Cox Mill 7

Mooresville 50, West Cabarrus 14

Southern Carolina 4A

Marvin Ridge 49, Piedmont 0

Porter Ridge 35, Cuthbertson 28

Weddington 52, Sun Valley 0

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom 54, Ashe County 28

South Caldwell 51, Alexander Central 27

Watauga 49, Hibriten 13

Big South 3A

Crest 30, Forestview 0

Kings Mountain 41, Stuart Cramer 28

North Gaston 20, Hunter Huss 19

South Piedmont 3A

Concord 48, Northwest Cabarrus 14

West Rowan 57, Central Cabarrus 13

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln 42, St. Stephens 6

Hickory 63, West Iredell 0

North Lincoln 35, Fred T. Foard 3

Statesville 44, North Iredell 0

Rocky River 2A-3A

Forest Hills 31, West Stanly 16

Monroe 39, Parkwood 6

Catawba Valley 2A

Lincolnton 25, East Burke 20

Maiden 62, Bunker Hill 13

Newton-Conover 40, Bandys 6

West Lincoln 35, West Caldwell 12

Mountain Foothills 2A

Brevard 41, Patton 20

Chase 31, Polk County 13

Piedmont Athletic (NCISAA)

Cabarrus Warriors (5-1, 1-0) at SouthLake Christian (0-5, 0-1), late

Metrolina Christian 31, High Point Christian 7

Western Football Conference (NCISAA)

Asheville School 55, Hickory Grove Christian 12

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ The King 28, Winston-Salem Prep 24

Mountain Island Charter 47, Bishop McGuinness 0

Pine Lake Prep 30, Carver 6

Central Carolina 1A-2A

North Rowan 50, West Davidson 14

Salisbury 59, Lexington 0

South Piedmont 1A-2A

Burns 45, East Gaston 38 2 OT

Shelby 49, Bessemer City 0

Thomas Jefferson Academy 20, Cherryville 13

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Draughn 32, Rosman 2

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Mount Pleasant 42, Albemarle 0

North Stanly 46, South Stanly 6

Robinson 82, Union Academy 8

Mecklenburg nonconference

Anson County 39, Covenant Day 27

Community School of Davidson 52, Lake Norman Charter 14

West Charlotte 45, Berry 20

Other nonconference

A.C. Reynolds 52, R-S Central 21

Carolina Bearcats (2-4) at Highland Tech (0-7), late

Saturday

Sandhills 4A

Richmond Senior 34, Lee County 7

Pioneer Football

South Carolina Spartans (1-5, 0-3) at Cabarrus Stallions (2-4, 1-1), 5:30

Nonconference

Anderson Cavaliers (1-5) at Camden Military (1-4), 3

Next week’s schedule

(kickoffs at 7:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise)

MONDAY, OCT. 18

Big South 3A

Ashbrook (1-5, 1-3) at South Point (4-3, 2-2)

TUESDAY, OCT. 19

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson at Winston-Salem Prep, 6

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Madison at Draughn, 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 22

Queen City 3A-4A

North Mecklenburg at Hopewell, 7

West Charlotte at Chambers, 7

Mallard Creek at West Mecklenburg, 7

South Meck 4A

Olympic at Ardrey Kell, 7

South Mecklenburg at Myers Park, 7

Southwestern 4A

East Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic, 7

Rocky River at Independence, 7

(Providence def. Garinger, forfeit)

Big South 4A (NCISAA)

Charlotte Christian at Christ School, 7

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin, 7

Rabun Gap at Providence Day, 7

Greater Metro 4 4A

A.L. Brown at Mooresville

Cox Mill at Hickory Ridge

Lake Norman at South Iredell

Southern Carolina 4A

Cuthbertson at Weddington, 7

Marvin Ridge at Sun Valley, 7

Porter Ridge at Piedmont, 7

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hibriten

South Caldwell at Ashe County

Watauga at Freedom

Sandhills 3A-4A

Hoke County at Pinecrest

Scotland County at Lee County

Southern Lee at Union Pines, 7

Big South 3A

Hunter Huss at Crest

Kings Mountain at Ashbrook

Stuart Cramer at North Gaston

South Point at Forestview

South Piedmont 3A

Jesse Carson at Central Cabarrus, 7

South Rowan at East Rowan, 7

West Rowan at Concord, 7

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at Hickory, 7

North Iredell at East Lincoln, 7

Statesville at St. Stephens, 7

West Iredell at North Lincoln, 7

Rocky River 2A-3A

Monroe at West Stanly, 7

Parkwood at Anson County, 7

Piedmont Athletic (NCISAA)

Metrolina Christian at Cabarrus Warriors, 7

SouthLake Christian at High Point Christian, 7

Western Football Conference (NCISAA)

Hickory Grove Christian at Covenant Day, 7

Catawba Valley 2A

Bandys at West Caldwell

Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover

Maiden at Lincolnton

West Lincoln at East Burke

Mountain Foothills 2A

Hendersonville at Brevard

Patton at Chase

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Christ the King at Community School of Davidson, 7

Mountain Island Charter at Carver, 7

Winston-Salem Prep at Bishop McGuinness, 7

Central Carolina 1A-2A

East Davidson at Thomasville

Lexington at North Rowan

South Davidson at West Davidson

South Piedmont 1A-2A

Burns at Cherryville

Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Shelby at East Gaston

Western Highlands 1A-2A

C.D. Owen at Avery County

Mitchell County at Rosman

Mountain Heritage at Madison County

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Jay M. Robinson at South Stanly, 7

North Stanly at Mount Pleasant

Union Academy at Albemarle

Mecklenburg nonconference

Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter, 7

West Cabarrus at Hough, 7

Nonconference

Camden (SC) Military at Asheville School

Carolina Bearcats vs. Sandhills Titans, at Weddington Optimist Park

Hickory Hawks at Great Falls (SC)

Polk County at Draughn

Trinity Christian at Forest Hills

Bye: Berry Academy, Bessemer City, Butler, Draughn, Harding, Northwest Cabarrus, Richmond Senior, R-S Central

SATURDAY, OCT. 23

Pioneer Football League

Georgia Force at Cabarrus Stallions, 5:30

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting