Here are the Fort Mill neighborhoods that still have a boil water advisory in place

·2 min read
Paul Videla/Bradenton Herald

A boil water advisory remains in place for much of Fort Mill, a day after road work crews damaged a water main.

The town advises residents east of U.S. 21 to vigorously boil water used for drinking or cooking, for at least a minute prior to use. Impacted areas include the Fort Mill Parkway corridor, South Dobys Bridge Road east to Riverchase and northeast to Steele Street and Springfield Parkway.

The following neighborhoods are impacted: Ardrey Acres, Avery Lake, Dominion Bridge, Enclave at Massey, Fort Mill Housing Authority, Friendfield, Harris Street Area, Huntington Place/Copper Creek, Jackson Street Mill Hill Area, Jones Branch, Kimbrell Crossing, Massey, McKendry, Nims Village, Oakland Pointe, Old Orchard, Paradise, Pecan Ridge, Riverwood, Sandy Pointe at Sutton, Savannah Place, Spratt Street Area, Spring Branch, Stirling Heights, The Forest, The Meadow, The Preserve at River Chase, Waterside at the Catawba, Well Ridge, White Grove and Whiteville Park.

Communities like Kingsley, Masons Bend, Orchards and Sprinfield are not impacted.

Town spokesperson Chris Sardelli updated the situation a little before 10 a.m. on Tuesday. A statement from the town noted crews have been flushing the affected water system since pressure was restored Monday afternoon. Tests were taken by an independent laboratory and results are expected within 24 hours of the Tuesday morning update.

If results come back that water meets state and federal requirements, the advisory will then be rescinded.

“While it is unlikely that anything found its way into the system, should the lab results show that the water still does not meet state and federal requirements, then the town will repeat this process by flushing the system and testing again,” the notice reads. “This process will continue until testing meets the required guidelines.”

According to the town, repairs were made shortly after York County crews working on a road improvement along Fort Mill Parkway damaged a water line. The resulting loss in water pressure can cause water contamination. An advisory is put in place until repairs are complete, water is tested and lab results show it is free of contaminants.

The incident is the fourth water pressure reduction this summer involving outside contractors, according to a town update posted Monday. Two involved power line work in the Dobys Bridge Road area. Two on the southeastern side of town were caused by work on Fort Mill Parkway.

A separate but similar incident just occurred in unincorporated Fort Mill. Regent Park water users went under a boil water advisory Aug. 4. It was lifted on Aug. 6. That timeline is similar to past incidents where water test results have to come back clear before an advisory is lifted.

Anyone with questions or concerns can call 803-547-7158. Check back for more.