Daytime Emmy Awards 2022: Complete List of Winners

·1 min read

The 49th annual Daytime Emmy Awards made their in-person return on Friday, for the first time since 2019.

And among the night’s big winners, Mishael Morgan achieved an important but grossly overdue milestone, becoming the first Black actress to win Outstanding Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series for her work on “The Young and The Restless.”

But generally, “General Hospital” was the night’s biggest winner, taking home the Emmys Outstanding Daytime Drama, Outstanding Supporting actress, Outstanding Supporting actor, Outstanding Younger Performer, and Outstanding Directing Team, for a total of 5.

Kelly Clarkson was the night’s second biggest winner, taking home Emmys for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show and for Talk Show Host in the same genre.

The ceremony, which aired on CBS and streamed live on Paramount+, was filmed at the Pasadena Civic Center in Pasadena, Calif., and hosted by Entertainment Tonight’s Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner.

Here are a full list of the winners from Friday’s ceremony:

Also Read:
‘Kelly Clarkson Show’ and ‘Young and the Restless’ Lead 2022 Daytime Emmy Nominations

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Beyond Salem (Peacock)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
WINNER: General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)
Peace of Mind With Taraji (Facebook Watch)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: Turning the Tables With Robin Roberts (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
Hot Ones (Complex Networks)
WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Live With Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
Today With Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES
Access Hollywood (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED)
Extra (SYNDICATED)
Inside Edition (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Marci Miller as Abigail DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
WINNER: Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves, General Hospital (ABC)
Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital (ABC)
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, Days of Our Lives (NBC)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Eric Martsolf as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
WINNER: John McCook as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
James Reynolds as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis, General Hospital (ABC)
Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
WINNER: Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne, General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
WINNER: Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault, General Hospital (ABC)
Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, General Hospital (ABC)
Jordi Vilasuso as Ray Rosales, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton, Days of Our Lives (NBC)
WINNER: Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine, General Hospital (ABC)
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
William Lipton as Cameron Webber, General Hospital (ABC)
Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson, General Hospital (ABC)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
WINNER: Steve Harvey, Family Feud (SYNDICATED)
Leah Remini, People Puzzler (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, Celebrity Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan, Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Meghan McCain, The View (ABC)
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall (SYNDICATED)
Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade, Peace of Mind With Taraji (Facebook Watch)
Robin Roberts, Turning the Tables With Robin Roberts (Disney+) 

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Drew Barrymore, The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)
WINNER: Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)
Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush-Hager, Today With Hoda & Jenna (NBC)
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Live With Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Beyond Salem (Peacock)
WINNER: Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Beyond Salem (Peacock)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
WINNER: General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting