Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Week 9 high school state rankings | Oct. 18, 2021

·3 min read

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football published its state high school football rankings on Monday with a look at the top teams during Week 9 of the 2021 season.

DCTF will release its state rankings every Monday.

Class 6A

1. Austin Westlake (7-0)

2. Katy (8-0)

3. Southlake Carroll (7-0)

4. Duncanville (5-1)

5. Humble Atascocita (7-1)

6. Rockwall-Heath (6-1)

7. Spring Westfield (7-0)

8. Galena Park North Shore (7-1)

9. Austin Lake Travis (6-1)

10. Allen (6-1)

11. Denton Guyer (7-1)

12. Spring (6-1)

13. San Antonio Brennan (7-0)

14. Rockwall (6-2)

15. Arlington Martin (6-2)

16. Euless Trinity (6-1)

17. Cibolo Steele (7-0)

18. Midland Legacy (6-1)

19. Cypress Park (7-0)

20. Lewisville (7-0)

21. Austin Vandegrift (7-0)

22. Smithson Valley (7-0)

23. The Woodlands (5-2)

24. Houston King (6-1)

25. Fort Bend Ridge Point (6-1)

Class 5A Division 1

1. Denton Ryan (6-1)

2. College Station (7-0)

3. Highland Park (6-1)

4. Amarillo Tascosa (7-1)

5. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (8-0)

6. Colleyville Heritage (6-1)

7. Frisco Lone Star (6-1)

8. Longview (6-2)

9. Katy Paetow (7-0)

10. Fort Bend Hightower (6-1)

Class 5A Division 2

1. Aledo (7-0)

2. Fort Bend Marshall (8-0)

3. Lucas Lovejoy (7-0)

4. Ennis (7-0)

5. Lubbock-Cooper (6-1)

6. South Oak Cliff (6-1)

7. Texarkana Texas (6-0)

8. Frisco (7-0)

9. Montgomery (7-0)

10. Alamo Heights (7-0)

Class 4A Division 1

1. Austin LBJ (7-0)

2. Stephenville (7-0)

3. El Campo (6-1)

4. Melissa (5-2)

5. Argyle (6-1)

6. Kilgore (6-1)

7. Midlothian Heritage (6-1)

8. Kaufman (7-0)

9. Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-2)

10. Corpus Christi Calallen (6-1)

Class 4A Division 2

1. Carthage (6-0)

2. Gilmer (6-1)

3. Celina (6-1)

4. West Orange-Stark (6-1)

5. China Spring (7-0)

6. Bellville (7-0)

7. Van (7-0)

8. Geronimo Navarro (5-1)

9. Cuero (6-1)

10. Sinton (6-1)

Class 3A Division 1

1. Jim Ned (7-0)

2. Brock (7-0)

3. Hallettsville (6-1)

4. Vanderbilt Industrial (7-1)

5. Mount Vernon (7-0)

6. West (8-0)

7. Grandview (7-1)

8. Lorena (5-2)

9. Tatum (6-1)

10. Columbus (5-2)

Class 3A Division 2

1. Franklin (8-0)

2. Gunter (7-0)

3. Childress (7-0)

4. Holliday (7-0)

5. West Rusk (7-0)

6. Abernathy (7-0)

7. Newton (6-1)

8. Waskom (6-1)

9. Canadian (6-1)

10. Lubbock Roosevelt (7-0)

Class 2A Division 1

1. Refugio (7-0)

2. Shiner (7-0)

3. Timpson (6-0)

4. Crawford (7-0)

5. Cisco (6-1)

6. Hawley (7-0)

7. New Deal (6-1)

8. Mason (6-1)

9. Beckville (8-0)

10. Forsan (7-0)

Class 2A Division 2

1. Mart (7-0)

2. Muenster (8-0)

3. Windthorst (6-1)

4. Albany (7-0)

5. Wellington (5-2)

6. Stratford (6-1)

7. Falls City (6-1)

8. Eldorado (6-0)

9. Tenaha (6-2)

10. Gruver (7-0)

Six-Man Division 1

1. May (8-0)

2. Sterling City (7-1)

3. Jonesboro (8-0)

4. Abbott (7-0)

5. Water Valley (8-0)

6. Rankin (6-1)

7. Springlake-Earth (5-1)

8. Garden City (5-2)

9. Ira (6-1)

10. Hermleigh (8-0)

Six-Man Division 2

1. Motley County (8-0)

2. Strawn (8-0)

3. Richland Springs (5-1)

4. Balmorhea (5-1)

5. Follett (7-0)

6. Anton (7-0)

7. Jayton (7-0)

8. Throckmorton (8-0)

9. Benjamin (7-0)

10. Klondike (6-1)

Private School

1. Austin Regents (7-0)

2. Dallas Parish Episcopal (6-1)

3. Houston Second Baptist (6-1)

4. Nolan Catholic (5-2)

5. Dallas Episcopal School (8-0)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting