Could a Law Prohibiting Removal of Official Records Keep Donald Trump from Running in 2024?
[…] For more on Donald Trump, listen below to our daily podcast PEOPLE Every Day.

But if a crime was committed by an elected official or someone who is planning to run, could that person be kept from serving?

RELATED: New Images Allegedly Support That Trump Would Flush Important Documents Down the Toilet as President

Trump has consistently teased plans to run for a second term in 2024. In a statement acknowledging the search of his property, Trump condemned it as an "attack by Radical Left Democrats who desperately don't want me to run for President in 2024."

Title 18 U.S. Code § 2071 states that anyone who "willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys" official government documents "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States."

That seems pretty clear, but it's not.