Advertisement

Best Dressed at the 2023 Emmy Awards

At long last the 2023 Emmy Awards were held on Monday in Los Angeles, following a several months delay due to the Hollywood strikes of last year. The stars of “Succession,” “The White Lotus,” “The Bear” and “Beef” cleaned up the trophies, and made up much of the night’s best dressed as well. Standing out from the rest were Ayo Edebiri, once again, this time in Louis Vuitton; Jessica Chastain in Gucci; Sarah Snook in Vivienne Westwood; Jessica Williams in Rodarte; Claire Danes in vintage Balmain; Selena Gomez in Oscar de la Renta, and several more.

For a look at our best dressed list, see the gallery above.

More from WWD

Emmy nominations and winners for 2023 were as follows:

Outstanding drama series

“Succession” – Winner

“Andor”

“Better Call Saul”

“The Crown”

“House of the Dragon”

“The Last of Us”

“The White Lotus”

“Yellowjackets”

Outstanding comedy series

“The Bear” – Winner

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“Jury Duty”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso”

“Wednesday”

Outstanding limited series

“Beef” – Winner

“Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

“Daisy Jones & the Six”

“Fleishman Is in Trouble”

“Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Sarah Snook, “Succession” – Winner

Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”

Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Kieran Culkin, “Succession” – Winner

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” – Winner

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”

Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus”

Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus”

Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Simona Tabasco, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” – Winner

F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus”

Theo James, “The White Lotus”

Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus”

Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – Winner

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”

Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” – Winner

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Segel, “Shrinking”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Launch Gallery: Emmys 2024: Best Dressed Guests

Best of WWD