Advertisement

Archie Whirlwinds blow past Worth County for 1st state football title in school history

The Archie Whirlwinds beat Worth County 40-26 for the state championship in Missouri 8-man high school football on Thursday night at Faurot Field in Columbia.

The Whirlwinds capped an unbeaten 14-0 season with a sparkling state championship in the Show-Me Bowl on a cool night at Mizzou’s Memorial Stadium in Columbia.

Archie’s senior quarterback, Briar McIntire, made sure the Whirlwinds were unstoppable from the outset, rushing for four touchdowns and finding Brock Smith for a 32-yard touchdown through the air. McIntire did his best work on the ground, turning 14 carries into 169 yards on Mizzou’s Faurot Field.

And all of that was just in the opening half.

Worth County’s Tigers finally got on the scoreboard midway through the second quarter and scored again not long after, but Archie led 34-14 at halftime and the Whirlwinds were well on their way to victory.

Archie’s lead was 40-20 entering the final quarter en route to the first state championship in the history of the school’s football program.

The Whirlwinds lived up to their name throughout the playoffs, beating Lockwood with Golden City 82-42 in the quarterfinals and Braymer with Breckenridge 88-20 in the semifinals.

Missouri football state championships

CLASS 6

Quarterfinals

Christian Bros. College 35, Jackson 23

Liberty North 38, Oak Park 7

Rockhurst 38, Nixa 14

De Smet Jesuit 23, Columbia Rock Bridge 16

Semifinals

Liberty North 28, Rockhurst 27, OT

CBC 31, De Smet 28

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Liberty North vs. CBC, 7 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 5

Quarterfinals

Webb City 49, Grain Valley 35

Cardinal Ritter 68, Ft. Zumwalt North 14

Central (Cape Girardeau) 32, Eureka 29

Republic 28, Helias Catholic 21

Semifinals

Cardinal Ritter 52, Central 22

Republic 21, Webb City 20

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Republic vs. Cardinal Ritter, 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS 4

Quarterfinals

Hillsboro 48, Pacific 35

Lutheran North 70, Hannibal 61

Kearney 35, Nevada 0

Jefferson City 31, McDonald County 28

Semifinals

Kearney 42, Jefferson City 7

Hillsboro 34, Lutheran North 12

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Kearney vs. Hillsboro, 11 a.m. Saturday

CLASS 3

Quarterfinals

Seneca 56, Ava 8

Blair Oaks 47, Westminster Christian Academy 29

St. Pius X 42, Odessa 7

Central (Park Hills) 50, St. Francis Borgia 28

Semifinals

Seneca 41, St. Pius X 17

Central (Park Hills) 48, Blair Oaks 43

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Seneca vs. Central (Park Hills), 11 a.m. Friday

CLASS 2

Quarterfinals

Bowling Green 50, East Buchanan 22

Lamar 41, Lafayette County 7

Valle Catholic 47, Lift for Life Academy Charter 14

Fair Grove 27, Father Tolton Regional Catholic 13

Semifinals

Lamar 47, Bowling Green 16

Valle Catholic 51, Fair Grove 26

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Lamar vs. Valle Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 1

Quarterfinals

Milan 13, Penney 12

North Platte 42, Windsor 6

St. Vincent 45, Crystal City 14

Marionville 17, Portageville 14

Semifinals

Marionville 38, St. Vincent 7

North Platte 54, Milan 34

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

North Platte vs. Marionville, 3 p.m. Friday

EIGHT-MAN

Quarterfinals

South Holt 60, Plattsburg 58

Archie 82, Lockwood with Golden City 42

Braymer with Breckenridge 84, St. Paul Lutheran 51

Worth County w/NE Nodaway 70, Schuyler County 16

Semifinals

Worth County w/NE Nodaway 40, South Holt 14

Archie 88, Braymer with Breckenridge 20

State-title game, at Faurot Field in Columbia

Archie 40, Worth Co./NE Nodaway 26

For scores, brackets, stats, recaps, rankings, broadcasts and more, visit 810Varsity.com.