Tokyo Olympics Day 12 Review: Canada secures 200m gold, leads in men's decathlon

·5 min read

The majority of action during the Tokyo Olympics happens when most Canadians are fast asleep. While you were cozy in your bed, however, members of Team Canada were making their push for the podium.

Here's what you missed from Day 12 of the Summer Games:

Men's 200m: Andre De Grasse secures gold medal

Canada's Andre De Grasse captured the gold medal in the men's 200m final, marking the first time a Canadian has won in the event at the Olympics since 1928 and the first time since 1996 that a Canadian has won gold in a sprinting event at the Games.

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

De Grasse finished with a time of 19.62 seconds, setting a new national record.

The win marks the first Olympic gold of his career, and the fifth total medal he's won at the Games. He has represented Canada at Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2020.

United States sprinters Kenneth Bednarek and Noah Lyles won silver and bronze, respectively.

Fellow Canadian Aaron Brown posted a time of 20.20, placing sixth.

Men's Decathlon: Damian Warner and Pierce Lepage putting on a show

Through five events at the decathlon, Warner and Lepage sit first and third respectively in the standings.

The two Canadians have completed the 100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, and the 400m. Warner has accumulated 4,722 points while Lepage has racked up 4,529.

Damian Warner leads men's decathlon, Andre De Grasse added to Canada's gold medal count, and everything else you missed from the Tokyo Games. (Getty Images)
Damian Warner leads men's decathlon, Andre De Grasse added to Canada's gold medal count, and everything else you missed from the Tokyo Games. (Getty Images)

Women's Heptathlon: Georgia Ellenwood off to strong start

Through four of the seven events in the heptathlon, Canada's Ellenwood is sitting in ninth place.

She's competed in the 100m hurdles, high jump, shot put, and 200m while earning 3,690 points thus far.

Men's K1 200m Canoe Sprint: Nicholas Mateev qualifies for semifinal

Racing to a solid time of 35.181 seconds in Quarterfinal 3, Mateev advanced to the semifinal.

Fellow Canadian Mark de Jonge finished third in Quarterfinal 2, but that result was not good enough for him to advance.

Women's C1 200m Canoe Sprint: Katharine Vincent and Laurence Vincent-Lapointe earnspot in semifinal

Vincent, rowing to a time of 46.391 seconds, finished in the top spot of Heat 3 and has advanced to the semifinal.

Vincent-Lapointe, who raced in Heat 4, earned a time of 45.408 and finished first. She has also qualified for the semis.

Women's K1 500m Canoe Sprint: Michelle Russell manages to qualify for semifinal

In the preliminary round, Russell finished fourth in Heat 4, a result that sent her to the quarterfinals instead of directly advancing to the semis.

In the quarters, Russell finished third in Quarterfinal 4 and claimed a lane in the semifinals.

Women's 10m Platform Diving: Meaghan Benfeito advances from qualifying round

Scoring a combined total of 331.85, Benfeito ranked fifth in the qualifying round and will compete in the semifinal.

Men's Team Pursuit Cycling: Canada defeats Germany in 5-6 Final

Matched up against Germany in the 5-6 Final, Canada cycled to a time of 3:46.324, finishing ahead of the Germans, who earned a time of 3:50.023.

Italy, which finished with a time of 3:42.032, set a new world record and won gold. Denmark claimed silver while Australia grabbed bronze.

Women's 1500m: Gabriela Debues-Stafford qualifies for final with impressive run

Debues-Stafford placed third in the semifinal with a time of 3:58.28 and earned herself a spot in the final.

Her sister and fellow Canadian, Lucia Stafford, placed 13th and narrowly missed the cut.

Women's 3000m Steeplechase: Geneviève Lalonde places 11th

In the women's 3000m steeplechase final, Lalonde earned a finishing time of 9:22.40 and placed 11th in the event.

Uganda's Peruth Chemutai won gold, Courtney Frerichs of the United States took home silver, and Kenya's Hyvin Kiyeng captured bronze.

Women's Duet Artistic Swimming: Claudia Holzner and Jacqueline Simoneau finish strong

Earning a combined score of 184.4798 in the duet technical routine and duet free routine final, Holzner and Simoneau claimed the fifth spot in the event.

ROC's Svetlana Kolesnichenko and Svetlana Romashina won gold, China's Huang Xuechen and Sun Wenyan secured silver, and Ukraine's Marta Fedina and Anastasiya Savchuk nabbed bronze.

Way Beyond Gold: Penny Oleksiak throws shade at high-school teacher

There's a high-school teacher in Canada that gave the most decorated Canadian Olympian of all time, Penny Oleksiak, some pretty awful advice.

The swimming star took to Twitter to share a story about how a former teacher of her's told her to stop swimming.

This content is not available due to your privacy preferences.
Update your settings here to see it.

Imagine telling someone, who is an elite athlete, to quit an extremely healthy and safe activity.

It's a good thing she didn't listen to them.

How many medals has Canada won in the Summer Olympics?

Canada is up to 15 medals in Tokyo heading into Day 13.

Gold: Margaret Mac Neil (women's 100m butterfly), Maude Charron (weightlifting, women's 64kg), Women's Eight Rowing, Andre De Grasse (men's 200m)

Silver: Women's 4x100m freestyle relay, Jennifer Abel and Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu (women's 3m synchronized springboard), Kylie Masse (women's 100m backstroke), Kylie Masse (women's 200m backstroke)

Bronze: Jessica Klimkait (judo, women's under-57 kg), Softball, Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (judo, women's 63kg), Penny Oleksiak (women's 200m freestyle), Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens (women's pair rowing), Women's 4x100 medley relay, Andre De Grasse (men's 100m)

More from Yahoo Sports

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting