The 2021 SC high school volleyball, tennis playoff schedules are set
The SC high school volleyball and girls tennis playoffs begin this week.
Volleyball begins on Wednesday and tennis on Thursday. The playoffs will conclude with the volleyball championships being held at Dreher High School on Nov. 4 and 6. The tennis championships will be Nov. 6 at Cayce Tennis Center.
Here is a look at the pairings for the first round.
SC Volleyball Playoffs
Class 5A
Wednesday
All matches at 6 p.m unless noted
Upper State
Riverside at Mauldin
Northwestern at Clover
TL Hanna at Dorman, 6:30 p.m.
Fort Mill at Rock Hill
Spring Valley at Nation Ford
Byrnes at JL Mann
Boiling Springs at Blythewood, 6:30 p.m.
Woodmont at Wade Hampton
Lower State
Socastee at River Bluff
West Ashley at Stratford
Chapin at Carolina Forest
Cane Bay at Summerville
Stall at Wando
St. James at Lexington
Berkeley at Ashley Ridge
Dutch Fork at Conway
Class 4A
Thursday
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Upper State
Irmo at Travelers Rest
Indian Land at Eastside
Laurens at South Pointe
Walhalla at Westwood, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Catawba Ridge, Lugoff-Elgin, Pickens, Greenville
Lower State
May River at South Aiken
James Island at West Florence
Wilson at North Augusta
Airport at Lucy Beckham
Byes: North Myrtle Beach, Aiken, Hilton Head Island, Hartsville
Class 3A
Thursday
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Upper State
Region 2 No. 4 at Chapman/Union
Clinton at Region 2 No. 1
Keenan at Daniel
Chester at Wren
Broome at Region 2 No. 2
West Oak at Mid-Carolina
Region 2 No. 3 at Chapman/Union
Lower State
Georgetown at Gilbert
Region 6 No. 3 at Oceanside Collegiate
Hanahan at Region 6 No. 1
Fox Creek at Aynor
Brookland-Cayce at Waccamaw
Academic Magnet at Region 6 No. 2
Region 6 No. 4 at Bishop England
Loris at Orangeburg-Wilkinson
Class 2A
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Thursday
Upper State
Greer MC at Liberty
Chesterfield at Saluda
Central/Cheraw at Gray Collegiate
Ninety Six at Landrum
Christ Church at St. Joseph’s
Newberry at Crescent
Abbeville at Andrew Jackson
Chesnee at Batesburg-Leesville
Lower State
Timberland/R-H at Silver Bluff
Buford at Region 7 No. 2
York Prep at Region 7 No. 1
Barnwell at Woodland
Edisto at Phillip Simmons
Region 7 No. 4 at Pelion
At-Large at North Central
Region 7 No. 3 at Timberland/R-H
Class A
All games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Thursday
Cross at Southside Christian
Denmark-Olar at McBee
Region 6 No. 5 at Lewisville
Ware Shoals at High Point
McCormick at Wagener-Salley
Great Falls at Dixie
North at Ridge Spring Monetta
Governor’s School at Calhoun County
Whale Branch at Carvers Bay
Johnsonville at Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Estill at Lake View, 6:30 p.m.
Scott’s Branch at Lowcountry Leadership
Military Magnet at Branchville
Charleston M&S at East Clarendon
Hemingway at Palmetto Scholars
Bridges Prep at Green Sea Floyds
SC Tennis Playoffs
All matches on Thursday
Class 5A
Upper State
Dorman at Maudlin
Northwestern at Region 3 No. 2
Hillcrest at Wade Hampton
Region 3 No.3 at Spring Valley
Rock Hill at Region 3 No. 1
Spartanburg at JL Mann
Region 3 No. 4 at Blythewood
TL Hanna at Riverside
Lower State
St. James at River Bluff
West Ashley at Berkeley
Region 5 No. 4 at Carolina Forest
Stratford at Summerville
Fort Dorchester at Wando
Conway at Region 5 No. 2
Cane Bay at Ashley Ridge
Region 5 No. 3 at Socastee
Class 4A
Thursday
Upper State
Irmo at Pickens/Travelers Rest
Lancaster at Region 2 No. 2
Region 2 No. 3 at Indian Land
Westside at Dreher
Byes: Catawba Ridge, AC Flora, Pickens/Travelers Rest,
Lower State
May River at North Augusta
James Island at West Florence
North Myrtle Beach at Aiken
Midland Valley at Hilton Head Island
Byes: South Florence, South Aiken, Lucy Beckham, Myrtle Beach
Class 3A
Upper State
Southside at Chapman
Wren at Lower Richland
Union County at Powdersville
Fairfield Central at Daniel
Belton Honea Path (bye)
Woodruff at Blue Ridge
Seneca at Mid-Carolina
Berea at Clinton
Lower State
Loris at Gilbert (Wednesday)
Oceanside Collegiate (bye)
Hanahan at Camden
Fox Creek at Georgetown
Region 5 No.4 at Waccamaw
Academic Magnet at Manning
Bishop England (bye)
Aynor at Brookland-Cayce
Class 2A
Oct 26
Saluda at Christ Church
Southside Christian at St. Joseph’s
At-large at Newberry
Region 4 No. 2 at Landrum
Region 7 No. 2 at Region 4 No. 1
Woodland at Bamberg-Ehrhardt
At-large at Phillip Simmons
Wade Hampton at Region 7 No. 1